How to change MM's default browser to anything BUT IE?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

omgplasticjesus
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:28 am

How to change MM's default browser to anything BUT IE?

Post by omgplasticjesus » Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:32 am

I love MediaMonkey. The only minor problem I have is everytime it wants to access the internet, it chooses to open a page on Internet Explorer. How can I change it so that it opens on Chrome or Firefox?

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: How to change MM's default browser to anything BUT IE?

Post by nynaevelan » Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:27 am

You cannot.
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

omgplasticjesus
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:28 am

Re: How to change MM's default browser to anything BUT IE?

Post by omgplasticjesus » Wed Dec 02, 2009 6:19 am

Aw, bummer. Thanks for the quick reply.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: How to change MM's default browser to anything BUT IE?

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:06 am

Firefox is my default browser and when I try to open a link from MM, it opens firefox, not IE. For example, go to Help > Online forum. It should open your default browser.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

omgplasticjesus
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:28 am

Re: How to change MM's default browser to anything BUT IE?

Post by omgplasticjesus » Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:33 am

Firefox is my default browser too. I now uninstalled IE (only reason why I have it is to watch Netflix.. anyway). Now that IE is uninstalled, nothing happens when I go to, say, help >> online forum. It's not a big deal really. It's just been bugging me a little. Thanks for your help.

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: How to change MM's default browser to anything BUT IE?

Post by nynaevelan » Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:51 am

nohitter151 wrote:Firefox is my default browser and when I try to open a link from MM, it opens firefox, not IE. For example, go to Help > Online forum. It should open your default browser.
Same here but IE is what is opened for scripts such as Right Click for Web, so maybe it is only able to use the default browser in native MM functions??
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

onenonymous
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Texas

Re: How to change MM's default browser to anything BUT IE?

Post by onenonymous » Wed Dec 02, 2009 10:12 am

My understanding is MM uses IE for any built-in browser functions. For RightClick for Web, for the actions that launch an external browser, the script doesn't call out which browser, it just launches your default browser.
~One

Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Re: How to change MM's default browser to anything BUT IE?

Post by Mizery_Made » Wed Dec 02, 2009 10:50 am

My default is Firefox as well, and I've never had MM open IE. Though, I don't use many (or any?) scripts that access the web in a manner which opens up a browser window. About the closest would probably be Trix's Discography report, but that's an HTML file that it opens. *Shrugs*
omgplasticjesus wrote:I now uninstalled IE (only reason why I have it is to watch Netflix.. anyway)
Netflix has supported Firefox for some time now for their Watch feature.

Lowlander
Posts: 46185
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: How to change MM's default browser to anything BUT IE?

Post by Lowlander » Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:01 pm

I think that when you open a page in a browser from a page that is in MediaMonkey's browser (like Auto-Tag from Web) that it uses IE as your just opening a new browser window from a webpage. When you open a browser from the program itself (Help > Online Help) it opens your default browser.

I'm not sure that it's technically possible to change this behavior.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Post Reply