WPL Playlist to Mu3

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

bmazak
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 1:12 am

WPL Playlist to Mu3

Post by bmazak » Sun Oct 24, 2010 1:26 am

Hay guys, I just wanted to leave a search able note here in hopes it may save some time for someone else in the future. When and if you import your WMP data over to MediaMonkey don't forget to convert your WPL playlist to M3U. To do that just use the save-playlist-as option of the edit playlist dropdown box in WMP. Save to M3u format. then you can do a search for new data in MediaMonkey to bring the playlist over. Hope this helps some one. This was not found in the forum.

Lowlander
Posts: 46502
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: WPL Playlist to Mu3

Post by Lowlander » Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:00 pm

Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

nosfera2
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 2:01 pm

Re: WPL Playlist to Mu3

Post by nosfera2 » Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:52 pm

Neither of these options seems to work for me. If I click on the playlist in the WMP library, there's no menu options available to edit the list as indicated (tried right-clicking it too). If I begin playing the list as indicated in the response w/the link, there's still no options showing that allow me to change it to an Mu3.

thanx for any and all input!

nosfera2
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 2:01 pm

Re: WPL Playlist to Mu3

Post by nosfera2 » Sat Jan 22, 2011 7:00 pm

I found it---I didn't realise the list had to be over in the right pane, and then clicking the drop-down arrow.

Thanx!!

Whoknows???

Re: WPL Playlist to Mu3

Post by Whoknows??? » Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:27 pm

OK, how do you do this now that Microsoft has disabled WMP? I'd love to make MP my music hub, but I need to convert my playlists first.

Peke
Posts: 12701
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: WPL Playlist to Mu3

Post by Peke » Mon Apr 02, 2018 4:17 am

Hi,
Not sure what you are talking about I can open WMP in Win 10?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply