popup too slow , ho increase speed in microplayer

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

farohp
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:30 pm

popup too slow , ho increase speed in microplayer

Post by farohp » Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:06 am

Hi , when MM is in microskin and i want see popup i put mouse into bar control but i see popup after 2-3 second.
I want see it immediatly , i can modified it?
Last edited by farohp on Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: OpoUp too slow

Post by rovingcowboy » Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:17 am

Word balloons are handled by windows so speed is by its controls.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: OpoUp too slow

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:05 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:Word balloons are handled by windows so speed is by its controls.
No it isn't, the hover on the microplayer is fully themable, its not handled by windows.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: OpoUp too slow

Post by rovingcowboy » Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:48 pm

So the word balloon on the micro player is an ms office style of balloon where it can be coded to have links ? But tye other word balloons in mm are simple text ones controlled by windows? :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

farohp
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:30 pm

Re: OpoUp too slow

Post by farohp » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:10 am

ok but where i can modified speed?
By registry editor windows?
Modified theme ?

thanks

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: OpoUp too slow

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:51 am

farohp wrote:ok but where i can modified speed?
By registry editor windows?
Modified theme ?

thanks
It might be customizable in the skin, I can't remember. I tried looking for it but couldn't find anything relevant in the wiki or forum.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

farohp
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:30 pm

Re: popup too slow , ho increase speed in microplayer

Post by farohp » Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:07 am

in the skin of mediamonkey?
I have try to change skin but the problem is remained.
how i can modified skin?
thanks..

farohp
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:30 pm

Re: popup too slow , ho increase speed in microplayer

Post by farohp » Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:11 am

in HKEY _CURRENT_USER/Software/MediaMonkey/ there isn't anything to modified?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: popup too slow , ho increase speed in microplayer

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 11:40 am

farohp wrote:in HKEY _CURRENT_USER/Software/MediaMonkey/ there isn't anything to modified?
No! There are no settings in the registry that are relevant. There may be something in the skin file to modify (eg. Skinname.msz) but I still can't find it.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

farohp
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:30 pm

Re: popup too slow , ho increase speed in microplayer

Post by farohp » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:40 pm

ok..i wait how to modified this file :cry:

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: popup too slow , ho increase speed in microplayer

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Apr 04, 2013 2:26 am

try tweaking the speed of the windows explorer display of the menu's you will need a really good tweaking program to do that.
because i believe even though the balloon is able to have code in it. the speed of the balloons are still controled by windows. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

farohp
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:30 pm

Re: popup too slow , ho increase speed in microplayer

Post by farohp » Thu Apr 04, 2013 1:08 pm

what tweak i can use?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: popup too slow , ho increase speed in microplayer

Post by nohitter151 » Thu Apr 04, 2013 1:59 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:try tweaking the speed of the windows explorer display of the menu's you will need a really good tweaking program to do that.
because i believe even though the balloon is able to have code in it. the speed of the balloons are still controled by windows. 8)
It isn't.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: popup too slow , ho increase speed in microplayer

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:53 pm

Oh but they are nohitter151 if the balloons are controlled by the shell then the speed of the shell is controlled by windows, even the programs that use the shell.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: popup too slow , ho increase speed in microplayer

Post by nohitter151 » Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:07 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:Oh but they are nohitter151 if the balloons are controlled by the shell then the speed of the shell is controlled by windows, even the programs that use the shell.
The popup hasn't been from the Windows shell since MediaMonkey 2.5. Since MM3 the popup is internal.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Post Reply