Need Space between Tracks

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

mysmile4u
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:50 am

Need Space between Tracks

Post by mysmile4u » Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:34 am

I've just jumped to MM after years on WMP, and enjoy micromanaging my own very special albums, lists, lectures and audiobooks. I have put just the right amount of time between each track and MM seems to have programmed their own time in there. I do not have the gold - am I crazy or do I have to listen to everyone jumping on top of one another track to track? It's intensely irritating. I really did like WMP, but they are abandoning the format it seems, so I thought I should try another, am giving MM a try.

MM, I like to arrange everything myself I don't need "autolists" and things automatically timed. I like to do it myself. Can someone PLEASE tell me how to stop MM from automatically jumping on top of my chapter changes in my audiobooks and between my songs? Or do I have to bite the bullet and go back to WMP? Because the song thing is jarring, I really can't do it.

Lowlander
Posts: 46185
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Need Space between Tracks

Post by Lowlander » Thu Jun 27, 2019 9:59 am

Under Tools > Options > Output Plug-ins you can configure things like silence removal and crossfade. Disable any of these options if available.

https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... ce+between
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Inhapi2

Re: Need Space between Tracks

Post by Inhapi2 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 10:16 am

I've tried this,

It does not work. It is horrible when listening to Opera and classical musci in general, The silence cutt of completely destroys the music.

Is there another solution ?

Post Reply