Page 1 of 1

help with BPM

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:19 pm
by tommae88
Okay, i've been on an mp3 tagging spree lately, trying to get ratings, genre, and BPM filled in. I use MixMeister BPM analyzer to discover the BPM of my files, but it seems to only randomly work (it finds the BPM, but it does not fill the track tag, and yes they are all MP3's.) Now, I figured maybe i should just restart, but that didn't fix it. Then, I tried exporting the BPM values to a .txt file and importing into MM with one of the import from .txt scripts, but that wouldnt work either. Now, it wouldn't really bother me that much, but what really confuses me is that I could set the value in the .txt file as any field EXCEPT BPM (ex. I could import into the Artist or Title field). I'm just wondering if anyone else has had any issues like this and could help me out. If it helps anyone, one time when this "error" occurred, it did actually work after re-calculating the track's BPM about 15 times.

I'm not too worried if I dont figure this out, I'm just confused because there aren't many problems that I don't figure out after a while, and i'm stumped on this one lol.

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:25 pm
by rovingcowboy
go get the bpm and set temp scripts

they are listed in your all scripts post.

if the organil scripts don't work then try the ones of those i mod'ed to work
for my win98. the bpm script works in my mod by you selecting the songs in the list then clicking on the tools menu then going to the scripts menu. then clicing on the set bpm script.

then it will post the numbers you picked. you can pick all the slow ones and put them at a number you think is right. sure you're having to guess at it. but you can set them that way and if you want to make it a faster bpm to set it to the next mood. just select the song and click the script again it adds enough to take it to the next mood setting.

now the ogrianl worked different. i never did get it working just the way i mod'ed it.

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:30 pm
by tommae88
Thanks for the reply, I'm looking for an easier way at this though, I don't really worry THAT much about BPM, I just figured that as long as it was easy I would do it with MixMeister.

A few minutes ago i tried removing and rescanning one of the songs from the MM DB, and the BPM was displayed correctly now, which would lead me to believe that something is wrong with my auto-update of tracks, but I dont quite understand this as it still works some of the time =/

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:36 pm
by rovingcowboy
yep there is something wrong with the track updates.

i just got the last playlist i closed monkey on and the new one that was timed to start when i started monkey. both in the now playing list?

so something is wrong with updating the now playing list which also might be the same as updating the normal lists?

i had thought you wanted to get all songs with bpm and tempo / moods set.

i and several others tried tha mixmaster way and gave up on it since it some times doubles and tripples the bpm on some songs.

:-?

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:46 pm
by tommae88
Ah, yeah, I will eventually get to tagging the mood for each track, I don't know if i'll continue with the BPM/tempo though, as I doubt i really care enough to analyze, check if it worked and add/rescan if it didn't. thanks again for the lightning fast replies though, lol. It was more of a "hey, let this run in the background and thats the end of it type of thing," but now that that has changed I will focus more on mood now. In relation to that, is there any way to create a field which would display the mood in the now playing list (Something like rating is -- a dropdown box in the now playing/library view to quickly choose the mood, and allow for easy sorting.)

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:51 pm
by Lowlander
I haven't had problems with Mixmeister not writing the tags.

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:54 pm
by tommae88
Lowlander wrote:I haven't had problems with Mixmeister not writing the tags.
yeah, it seems that i was wrong and mixmeister is writing the tags -- my MM just doesn't always update the tracks in the DB as it should. I had a different problem like this when i first got MM -- the file monitor wouldn't find new files, and i had to delete the DB to get it to work, and i have a feeling that doing this would work again, but I don't really want to lose all of my information just for the BPM.

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:58 pm
by rovingcowboy
not as far as i know you can not add fields to the playlist views.

some have asked for that already though but i don't know if it will happen.

as far as setting the tempo with those scripts i said. the bpm must be in the song. you then just need to restart monkey and the tempo will be set for any song the bpm are in.

not much checking but to each his own 8) :D

lowlander i have had that error with the mixm bpm tagger which is one of the other reasons i stopped using it. of course i might have had an old version of the program?
:-?

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 6:00 pm
by tommae88
rovingcowboy wrote: not much checking but to each his own 8) :D

lol, yeah, i'm very lazy when it comes to things that i won't really look at that often in MM, but i'm pretty obsessive about some things too lol.

Oh, and more importantly, the problem i talked about in a few posts above this where my file monitor wouldn't work only started happening if i add/rescanned my files too many times -- roughly 3-5 if i remember correctly, so I try to not rescan my files at all in case the problem comes back lol.

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 6:16 pm
by Lowlander
You can play with the options.

There is one option to scan/skip files already in the library. This has a subsetting to do so only for files with a changed timestamp.

Try allowing MediaMonkey to update tags on files already in the library and do so for all files (not only for those with a changed timestamp) and see if that works out.

Re: help with BPM

Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2016 1:23 pm
by remusMax
i've modified the original script to only process the selected files. i'm not sure if it's the most efficient but it works. To get MediaMonkey to register the new script on Windows10 i had to start media monkey by right clicking and "Run As Administrator".

Thank you and great community!!

add this to ..\MediaMonkey\Scripts\scripts.ini

Code: Select all


[SetTempo]
FileName=SetTempoSelected.vbs
ProcName=SetTempoFromBPM
Order=10
DisplayName=Set Tempo
Description=Set Selected Tracks Tempo based on BPM
Language=VBScript
ScriptType=0

in the ..\MediaMonkey\Scripts folder make a new file named SetTempoSelected.vbs with the following code

Code: Select all

Sub SetTempoFromBPM
   Dim Song, list
   ' Get list of selected tracks from MediaMonkey
  Set list = SDB.SelectedSongList 
  
 ' Process all selected tracks
  For i=0 To list.count-1
	Set Song = list.Item(i)
	  ' Set Tempo where BPM is known and the Tempo has not already been set.
	  if UCase(Song.Tempo) = UCase("None") or Song.Tempo = "" And Song.BPM >= 0 Then
		 if Song.BPM <= 56 then
			Song.Tempo = "Very Slow"
		 elseif Song.BPM <= 82 then
			Song.Tempo = "Slow"
		 elseif Song.BPM <= 145 then
			Song.Tempo = "Moderate"
		 elseif Song.BPM <= 200 then
			Song.Tempo = "Fast"
		 Else
			Song.Tempo = "Very Fast"
		 end if
		 Song.UpdateDB
		 Song.WriteTags
	  end if
   Next
    ' Write all back to DB and update tags
	list.UpdateAll
	
End sub

Re: help with BPM

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:59 pm
by rovingcowboy
wow you went back 10 years for this. cool. 8)