What to use to Capture Android screen

Community forum for discussions completely unrelated to MediaMonkey.

Moderator: Gurus

dtsig
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

What to use to Capture Android screen

Post by dtsig » Thu Jun 27, 2013 12:20 pm

When I want to report something about MMA, how/what is "best" for screen capture? I know for the longest time you could only do this with a unlocked/rom'd phone.

I currently have a stock Samsung G3 with verizons newest update 4.1.2 (yeah can do multiple things).

Any ideas on best sw for screen capture.
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

Lowlander
Posts: 46085
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: What to use to Capture Android screen

Post by Lowlander » Thu Jun 27, 2013 12:25 pm

I know my Note can do this as it sometimes is doing so in my pocket. Try: http://droidlessons.com/how-to-take-a-s ... -required/
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Peke
Posts: 12368
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: What to use to Capture Android screen

Post by Peke » Thu Jun 27, 2013 8:56 pm

In addition, on some other phones same can be archived using POWER+VOLUME DOWN. Especially on Those that do not have hardware HOME BUTTON

EDIT: Works on Nexus 7 (JB 4.2.2) and LG L5 (ICS 4.0.3)
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

dtsig
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: What to use to Capture Android screen

Post by dtsig » Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:51 pm

Thanks for that. The Power+Home brings up a task manager. But the swipe works. I completely forgot about that

Thanks again
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

ORION
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: What to use to Capture Android screen

Post by ORION » Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:12 am

Why don't you use ANDROID installed in virual machine like Virtual Box, you can capture with any screen capture application.

Post Reply