Script to Auto-Convert tracks ripped from CD

This forum is for questions / discussions regarding development of addons / tweaks for MediaMonkey.

Moderator: Gurus

raiden63
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:25 pm

Script to Auto-Convert tracks ripped from CD

Post by raiden63 » Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:53 pm

Hi there. I'm new to the site, and have recently discovered the power of scripting with MM.

The task I am attempting to do is convert audio tracks to another format via script call. I know of the manual way to do this (Tools -> Convert Format), but I would really like to be able to do this programmatically. More specifically, I am in the process of ripping my CD library into MM and would like to have both MP3 (for my iDevices) and FLAC (for the Android I am getting in the near future). Rather than ripping every CD twice, or ripping once then manually converting each time, I'd like to make an OnTrackAdded script to convert files as they are added to my library via CD ripping.

After looking through some of the SDB objects in the API (http://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/index.p ... on_objects) I am not seeing a call that does the conversion. Maybe I need to look harder?

Am I able to accomplish this task? Or am I bound to do this manually through the provided tool?

Version: MM Gold 4.1.5.1719
Last edited by Lowlander on Mon Nov 24, 2014 12:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Moved to correct forum

Lowlander
Posts: 46003
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Script to Auto-Convert tracks ripped from CD

Post by Lowlander » Mon Nov 24, 2014 12:02 pm

You are aware that MediaMonkey can auto-convert on-the-fly while syncing which albeit it slows sync down a little bit will make media management much easier.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

raiden63
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:25 pm

Re: Script to Auto-Convert tracks ripped from CD

Post by raiden63 » Wed Nov 26, 2014 1:10 am

I was not aware of this feature. That will certainly allow me to ascertain my goal, thank you :) But I am still curious to know if an audio conversion can be done via a script call or if it must be done manually.

Post Reply