PrettyPictures (Album Art Browser) [MM 3]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva » Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:52 pm

good pick up FadeToBolivia, you're right.. it's a bug.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

thom0522
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:36 am
Location: Carthage, Missouri

Says I Don't have current flash player

Post by thom0522 » Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:31 pm

This is a great script and is one of the reason I started using MM about a month ago. However, when I start MM, PP always says I need to upgrade my flash player and then gives an option to bypass detection. I have PP v0.51, Flash player 9,0,28,0 and IE7. I know someone brought up this problem before but I couldn't find an answer in the postings. Is this something I wll just have to live with or is there a problem with something on my computer? I appreciate any help. Thanks :-?

Pat_McRotch
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:54 am
Location: Podunk, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Pat_McRotch » Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:23 pm

Well, it is "working" for me. Only, it will not show any art. I assume it isn't cache-ing. I read it as "click the one of the yellow buttons to cache". This does not seem to do anything. I let it sit over night thinking it took a long time to cache. Nothing.

Also, would it matter that all of my art is saved to the tag. None of it is in the folders (hidden or not). I would not think that would matter. I think you answered that before but I was not clear.

pah68
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by pah68 » Sun Jan 07, 2007 1:43 am

All my art is in the tags and I've not a had a problem. :-?
Image
Image

thom0522
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:36 am
Location: Carthage, Missouri

Post by thom0522 » Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:20 am

I thought I better clarify my post. Once I click on by-pass detection everything works fine. I just wondered if everybody was having to do this when MM first started up? After that everything works fine until I shut down MM. When I restart it, PP says it can't detect the flash play and to click bypass if it is installed.

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva » Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:01 am

thom0522 wrote:I thought I better clarify my post. Once I click on by-pass detection everything works fine. I just wondered if everybody was having to do this when MM first started up? After that everything works fine until I shut down MM. When I restart it, PP says it can't detect the flash play and to click bypass if it is installed.
in autos/prettypictures.vbs, there's a line that reads:

Code: Select all

HtmlPnl.Interf.Navigate path &"FlashPage.html" 'what html file to load
(sorry.. can't give you the line number because I've only got notepad atm...

do a search for that and replace it with:

Code: Select all

HtmlPnl.Interf.Navigate path &"FlashPage.html?detectflash=false" 'what html file to load
that should mean it automatically bypasses the detection for you...
however.. I would supsect that it might be an issue between 'what' browser the plugin is installed in... not sure.. but are you running any others?

at any rate.. that should work for you.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva » Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Pat_McRotch wrote:Well, it is "working" for me. Only, it will not show any art. I assume it isn't cache-ing. I read it as "click the one of the yellow buttons to cache". This does not seem to do anything. I let it sit over night thinking it took a long time to cache. Nothing.

Also, would it matter that all of my art is saved to the tag. None of it is in the folders (hidden or not). I would not think that would matter. I think you answered that before but I was not clear.
sorry, not sure what's going on here... you're right.. one of hte yellow buttons with a blue plus sign on it... but as soon as you click it a progress bar should appear at the bottom of media monkey indicating it is doing it.

can you tell me what version of mediamonkey you are running?

also look in you auto/prettypictures directory in the medimonkey folder and tell me if a directory called cached or caching appears and if it's got anything inside it.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

Pat_McRotch
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:54 am
Location: Podunk, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Pat_McRotch » Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:00 pm

DaledeSilva wrote:
can you tell me what version of mediamonkey you are running?
When I posted that is was 2.5.3. I just updated to 2.5.4. The same thing is happening.
DaledeSilva wrote: also look in you auto/prettypictures directory in the medimonkey folder and tell me if a directory called cached or caching appears and if it's got anything inside it.
Yeah it is being created. I am assuming the "_curAlbums.xml" is the cache? With 960 albums, shouldn't that be larger than 260 bytes? So there is that file and "_Settings_Global.ini"

Another thing, about the yellow buttons. I have never seen a blue plus sign. And after pressing the yellow buttons for the fist time after a re-intall of PP (I've done this a few times now) I never get a progress bar.

I just end up with this...
Image

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva » Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:31 pm

just above and to the left of the vertical "Pretty Pictures" title bar are two buttons.. they are yellow and in your screenshot they do have a blue plus sign on them. are these the buttons your pressing..? - if you hove over them it should say "cache pretty pictures" or quick cache.

if "_curAlbums.xml" is all that's being created, it is not caching at all.. that directory should also have "_cachedAlbums.xml" and a lots of .jpg files... it may also have .ini files if you've changed the visual settings.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

thom0522
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:36 am
Location: Carthage, Missouri

Post by thom0522 » Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:24 pm

DaledeSilva, thanks for the quick response. I changed that line of code and PP startup without that dialogue and ran perfectly. You asked about the browsers I use. I use Firefox 2.0.0.1 for almost everything and the flash player works fine in this. I have IE7 installed but I only use this if going to a microsoft site. When I went to the adobe flash player site using both browsers it said that version 9.0.28 was installed. I didn't have this problem until Secunia, a site that checks for security updates said I needed to update my flash player. When I updated to 9.0.28, that is when the problems started. But like I said PP is working great now. Thanks so much. :D

Pat_McRotch
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:54 am
Location: Podunk, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Pat_McRotch » Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:45 am

Wow, I am sorry. I was looking in the PP window its self. I did not even notice that tool bar. Sheesh, that was silly. :roll:

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva » Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:15 pm

glad you worked it out... I guess you were switching on the auto-expand / contract settings as those are the yellow check boxes in the PP window...

hope it's working for you now. :)

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

onthuhlist
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 8:34 am

Caching did it

Post by onthuhlist » Tue Jan 09, 2007 5:41 pm

Caching caused the images to show. I can't believe that the Pretty Pictures script cannot automatically do this up front, or at least prompt the user that this needs to be done. This needs to be shored up.

kraymer
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:03 pm

have no images

Post by kraymer » Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:41 pm

Hello,

2 hours that i try to make this script run :) Looks terrific though

-I 'm gone to the adobe website with IE6 and have installed the last version of flash player.
- Have enabled "Active X acceptance" in IE settings and via regedit.exe
- Modified the line "HtmlPnl.Interf.Navigate path &"Flash ..." in prettypictures.vbs as described above
- clicked on the "quick cache pretty pictures button"

Every time i start mediamonkey i have an error dialog "Error executing script event" (pretty pic. is the one and only script installed) and all that i can see is white squares with albums names in it.

Any suggestions ? Thx in advance

pah68
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by pah68 » Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:30 pm

Try the button to the right of the Quick Cache button.
Image
Image

Post Reply