Magic Nodes 4.2 w/ 380 masks & real GUI (2011-07-01)[MM2+]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

gab
Posts: 328
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 1:20 pm

Post by gab » Wed Feb 06, 2008 10:53 am

I am struggling to create a node and was hoping someone who is more adept with this script could help. Essentially I have all my tracks rated and am trying to create a node around the average track ratings for an album. Below is how I would like to group the albums. Thanks for the help.


Parent Node = Album Ratings
Subnode 1 = Albums with average track rating greater than 4 stars
Subnode 2 = Albums with average track ratings >= 3 and less than 4
Subnode 3 = Albums with average track ratings >=2 and less than 3
Subnode 4 = Albums with average track ratings >1 and less than 2
Subnode 5 = Albums with average track ratings <1

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Post by ZvezdanD » Wed Feb 06, 2008 11:49 am

Code: Select all

<Group|Name:Album Ratings|Show tracks:No>\Albums with average track rating >= 4 stars|Filter:Songs.ID In (SELECT ID FROM Songs WHERE IDAlbum In (SELECT IDAlbum FROM Songs GROUP BY IDAlbum HAVING Avg(Rating) >= 80))\<Album|Statistic:Count(All), Avg(Rating)>

Code: Select all

<Group|Name:Album Ratings|Show tracks:No>\Albums with average track ratings >= 3 and less than 4|Filter:Songs.ID In (SELECT ID FROM Songs WHERE IDAlbum In (SELECT IDAlbum FROM Songs GROUP BY IDAlbum HAVING Avg(Rating) Between 60 AND 79))\<Album|Statistic:Count(All), Avg(Rating)>

Code: Select all

<Group|Name:Album Ratings|Show tracks:No>\Albums with average track ratings >= 2 and less than 3|Filter:Songs.ID In (SELECT ID FROM Songs WHERE IDAlbum In (SELECT IDAlbum FROM Songs GROUP BY IDAlbum HAVING Avg(Rating) Between 40 AND 59))\<Album|Statistic:Count(All), Avg(Rating)>

Code: Select all

<Group|Name:Album Ratings|Show tracks:No>\Albums with average track ratings >= 1 and less than 2|Filter:Songs.ID In (SELECT ID FROM Songs WHERE IDAlbum In (SELECT IDAlbum FROM Songs GROUP BY IDAlbum HAVING Avg(Rating) Between 20 AND 39))\<Album|Statistic:Count(All), Avg(Rating)>

Code: Select all

<Group|Name:Album Ratings|Show tracks:No>\Albums with average track ratings less than 1|Filter:Songs.ID In (SELECT ID FROM Songs WHERE IDAlbum In (SELECT IDAlbum FROM Songs GROUP BY IDAlbum HAVING Avg(Rating) < 20))\<Album|Statistic:Count(All), Avg(Rating)>
Last edited by ZvezdanD on Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jwylot
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 7:06 am

Album leveling in Magic Nodes?

Post by jwylot » Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:01 pm

Hi.

Is it possible to use Magic Nodes to identify tracks which have track leveling but no album leveling applied?
Joe

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Post by ZvezdanD » Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:09 pm

Code: Select all

Tracks which have track leveling but no album leveling applied|Filter:Songs.NormalizeTrack > -999999.0 AND Songs.NormalizeAlbum = -999999.0\<Title>

gab
Posts: 328
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 1:20 pm

Post by gab » Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:57 pm

Thank you for helping me with drafting the appropriate mask. Is there a way to modify the masks to include only those albums that have a certain number of tracks (say at least 5 tracks)? Thanks.

karimleo
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 10:35 am

Post by karimleo » Wed Feb 06, 2008 2:34 pm

Hi, I have to say that I am loving MagicNodes. However is it me or are MagicNodes not affected by MM3's filters?

Thanks for all the good work

Karim

jwylot
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 7:06 am

Post by jwylot » Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:08 pm

Tracks which have track leveling but no album leveling applied|Filter:Songs.NormalizeTrack > -999999.0 AND Songs.NormalizeAlbum = -999999.0\<Title>
Thanks ZvezdanD, very much :)
Joe

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Post by ZvezdanD » Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:16 pm

gab wrote:Is there a way to modify the masks to include only those albums that have a certain number of tracks
You should use Min tracks qualifier, e.g.

Code: Select all

<Album|Min tracks:5 ...>

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Post by ZvezdanD » Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:21 pm

karimleo wrote:is it me or are MagicNodes not affected by MM3's filters?
You are using version older than 1.7.2, right? Please, take the latest version of the script.

karimleo
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 10:35 am

Post by karimleo » Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:19 pm

Ah yes, I have done so and it works great. Thanks alot! :D

dan5691

Where does Magic Nodes Store the Nodes?

Post by dan5691 » Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:00 pm

I've been using this new version of Magic Nodes for a while, and love it. I've seem to have messed something up somehow. I was playing around with Sql Filter and now media monkey seems to hang when I try to start it. If i move magic nodes out of scripts/auto. It starts up fine (with out magic nodes of cource), and when I put it back, no go. I would like to remove the last node I created is there a way?

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Re: Where does Magic Nodes Store the Nodes?

Post by ZvezdanD » Thu Feb 07, 2008 6:16 pm

dan5691 wrote:I would like to remove the last node I created is there a way?
Definitions of nodes are stored in the INI file under the [CustomNodeMasks] section. The line Mask0 contains the temporary mask which is created during last editing. It is same as the last edited mask, so you should find and remove this duplicated line (removing of the line Mask0 cannot help you).

bob61
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 4:52 pm

Post by bob61 » Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:21 am

Hi ZvezdanD

I've encountered a strange behavior with using MN Group statement, I have MN1.7.4 installed.

I have a group called "GBU", three subnodes under that as follows:

this as my MN code:

Code: Select all

<Group|Name: GBU|Show Tracks:No>\The Ugly|Filter: <rating> < 19 and <genre> <> "Christmas"\<rating|statistic:count(all)>

Code: Select all

<Group|Name: GBU|Show Tracks:No>\The Bad|Filter: <rating> >= 20 and <rating> < 60 and <genre> <> "Christmas" and <genre> <> "Country"\<rating|statistic:count(all)>

Code: Select all

<Group|Name: GBU|Show Tracks:No>\The Good|Filter: <rating> >= 60 and <genre> <> "Christmas"\<rating|statistic:count(all)>
This works fine the first time, here's a screenshot of the MN after launching MM3:
Image

I then collapse the GBU node:
Image

When I try to expand it again I now get an error:
Image
Image

This is repetitive in it's nature, if I exit MM3 and come back in the node is expanded with one of the sub-nodes, I can expand and collapse the sub-nodes without any issue. If I collapse the parent node though I find I encounter the above errors when I select the subnodes.

ZvezdanD
Posts: 3106
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:40 pm

Post by ZvezdanD » Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:13 am

There is a new bug-fix release (1.7.4.1). Thanks to bob61 for the report.

bob61
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 4:52 pm

Post by bob61 » Sat Feb 09, 2008 1:24 pm

ZvezdanD wrote:There is a new bug-fix release (1.7.4.1). Thanks to bob61 for the report.
New version fixed the problem I had experienced - thanks!

Post Reply