Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by trixmoto » Fri Dec 02, 2011 3:53 am

Not really, sorry. I don't know why the path wouldn't be found, certainly not if all you need to reboot and then it's found again, that makes no sense.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

MM3 monkey
Posts: 445
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:34 am

Re: Error when including AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey

Post by MM3 monkey » Fri Dec 02, 2011 7:13 am

Oh, well. Thanks for thinking about it. It's strange isn't it. As I said:
MM3 monkey wrote:... all that gets copied from AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey are:

the Extensions folder
the MetadataCache folder
Extensions.ini
MediaMonkey.ini
mediamonkey.m3u8
MM.DB
But a better way of saying it is that the only things that don't get copied are:

the Plugins, Scripts and Skins folders (within AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey).

No idea why.
MMW 4.1.9.1764|MMA 1.1.3.0482|Android 5.0|Win 8.1 64 bit

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by trixmoto » Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:39 pm

That's where the paths in the popup point to, and you've got those options selected?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

MM3 monkey
Posts: 445
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:34 am

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by MM3 monkey » Sat Dec 03, 2011 3:39 am

Yes. Summary:

Image

Image

The only things that don't get copied are: the Plugins, Scripts and Skins folders (within AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey).

After the Backup script error, nothing happens when I click the Backup icon - until I reboot MediaMonkey; and then of course I just get back to the same error.
MMW 4.1.9.1764|MMA 1.1.3.0482|Android 5.0|Win 8.1 64 bit

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by trixmoto » Sat Dec 03, 2011 6:48 am

Is the "output path" being created properly? Does the "other path" definitely exist? It might be worth ticking the "Cleanup output path" option as well, although if it's creating a new one each time then this shouldn't be necessary.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

MM3 monkey
Posts: 445
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:34 am

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by MM3 monkey » Sun Dec 04, 2011 4:57 am

trixmoto wrote:Is the "output path" being created properly?
Yes. E.g. "2011-12-02-19-36". But all that gets copied from AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey are:

the Extensions folder
the MetadataCache folder
Extensions.ini
MediaMonkey.ini
mediamonkey.m3u8
MM.DB

trixmoto wrote:Does the "other path" definitely exist?
Yes, the "Other folder" exists. I used the "..." button to browse to it. And, as you can see above in this post, most of the folder gets backed up fine.

-----
Anyway, I was led to believe that I need to do this "Other folder" thing in order to back up my settings in MM4. However, the paths suggested by your script seem fine to me, so I've changed my settings to this:
Image

and all is well.
MMW 4.1.9.1764|MMA 1.1.3.0482|Android 5.0|Win 8.1 64 bit

Vyper
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 5:53 pm

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by Vyper » Sun Dec 04, 2011 7:08 am

Is the 'other folder' a folder that is going to be backed up or a folder where the backup is going to? :)
Stop Button Freak

MM3 monkey
Posts: 445
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:34 am

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by MM3 monkey » Sun Dec 04, 2011 8:18 am

It's a folder that's going to be backed up.

It can be any folder; it doesn't have to be connected to MediaMonkey in any way.
MMW 4.1.9.1764|MMA 1.1.3.0482|Android 5.0|Win 8.1 64 bit

GeraldB
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 7:58 pm

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by GeraldB » Thu Dec 29, 2011 10:59 am

Can you help with this error message ?
Image

Possible clue -- I set up MM4 Portable in addition to MM3. Got MM4 working, including a successful backup using this script. Then I deleted MM3. Now MM4 backup fails with this message.
Can't afford a signature.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by trixmoto » Thu Dec 29, 2011 12:39 pm

If it can't create the ActiveX object then it could be something like an anti-virus program that is blocking it. Or it could be that the object isn't registered correctly, although installing MM4 should register the object automatically.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

GeraldB
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 7:58 pm

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by GeraldB » Mon Jan 02, 2012 2:08 pm

Thanks for the clue. I deleted MM4 Portable and installed standard MM4.0.2 and the problem is solved. Great Script.
Can't afford a signature.

AliZ
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:55 am

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by AliZ » Tue Jan 03, 2012 3:22 pm

Hi,
I installed MM4 in a different dir to keep the installation of MM3. In the settings of the Backup util I can't edit the path at the top. Can I change this anywhere? I already changed it in the two backup.vbs files, but nothing changed.
Any suggestions?
thx in advance.
AliZ

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by trixmoto » Wed Jan 04, 2012 4:10 am

These values come from MM, the script asks MM for the location of the files it is using. If you don't think these paths are correct, I'd make sure MM is setup correctly.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

AliZ
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:55 am

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by AliZ » Wed Jan 04, 2012 4:45 am

trixmoto wrote:These values come from MM, the script asks MM for the location of the files it is using. If you don't think these paths are correct, I'd make sure MM is setup correctly.
How to make sure that MM is setup correctly??
This seems for me, that there are some registry settings without the path of MM3. I think I have to uninstall all installations and should begin from the scratch to solve and clean the whole thing. :(

Peter Panino
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:59 pm

Re: Backup 5.8 - Updated 27/10/2010

Post by Peter Panino » Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:16 pm

Hi, when I click on Tools -> Scripts -> Backup the following error message is displayed:

Image

MM 4.0.2.1462

Post Reply