Page 3 of 15

Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2006 1:26 pm
by Teknojnky
I did not have time to modify autoratesongs to READ the settings.

Tweakmonkey only SAVES the settings in the mediamonkey.ini, it's autoratesongs job to read and use them.

It should be trivial to add however:

example

Code: Select all

dim Announce, ini
set ini = SDB.IniFile

Announce = ini.StringValue("AutoRateSongs", "Announce")

If Announce = "" Then
 Announce = "False" 'reads value, if nothign there then set false as default
End If
Apply that concept wherever right before you use the variable.

I used string variables to store in the ini, I don't know if thats the most appropriate but can be updated to dfferent type if needed.

Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:55 pm
by Steegy
Ok, I'm getting a little confused here...

Am I right to conclude that "Auto Rate Songs" and "TweakMonkey" are being some kind of merged? These are two great scripts, but they are doing completely different things, so I don't really understand why they should be integrated.
DiddeLeeDoo, Teknojnky?


As for my suggestion to have a "scripts" panel in the options dialog: I have tested several things but this seems to be impossible for now. I will ask in the scripting wishlist thread.

Cheers
Steegy

Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:17 pm
by Teknojnky
No they are not being merged, I simply made an option sheet to define the various variables that were coded into the script.

I sort of 'plugged in' to tweakmonkey, I certainly could have made a separate option sheet dedicated to autoratesongs. And Diddeleedoo is welcome take my optionsheet and make it separate if he wishes, I can easily remove it from tweakmonkey.

Personally I would rather have all script options under one option tree, be it under the tweakmonkey tree, or if MM ever implements a script manager, under it.

Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:35 pm
by Steegy
SteegyOnTheFirstPage wrote:Make your options panel large and "plug-in"able. This sounds strange, but I just want to say that maybe other scripts (like the FavouriteNodes script) could use a portion of your options panel. Your script would look if a "partner" script is present, and then execute a method in that "partner" script to add in it's settings piece. Probably doesn't sound very logical to you, but that would especcially be great if your script would become a standard script in MM.
Of course, these "partner" scripts should be scripts with not too many options. Scripts with many options would have their own options panel or so.
To summarise (example with FavouriteNodes script):
- Check if "FavouriteNodes.vbs" is present
- If so, then run a method in that script to add it's settings options in the allocated space in your panel.
It would be great for that if panels were scrollable (not yet possible), so you could add a new panel "Installed Scripts" that contains all scripts that have their settings through your panel. Scrollable -> number of scripts is not an issue. (dreaming away again.....)
I would rather have all script options under one option tree
Nice to have this understanding. I will post the wish (to have a scripts node in the options panel) in the scripting wishlist.

I certainly think that the AutoRateSongs portion should be in the script where it belongs. I already contacted DiddeLeeDoo about this.

Posted: Sun Apr 23, 2006 9:30 pm
by DiddeLeeDoo
I haven't read all here, but I'm glad this world of Option Sheets have opened up for me after Teknojnky showed "This is how it can be done"

I find it amazing that you find Option Sheets and Variables trivial, as when you're not used to it, it certainly is not!

It might become trivial when you're used to it, but even so, I find it is quite laboursome to do. (Currently trying ways to make the process more efficient, but wish I had a SetRect Grid utility to help placing the options where I want them.)

I now see that I can improve on the AutoRatingSongs.vbs script thanks to this 'Kick into the World of Option Sheets', and I admire the work you did to bring the Options to the GUI of MM, Teknojnky

I see the MM team already have made a 'Scripts' group in the registry for Scripting Options, but have left it to the scripters to choose where they want their options placed in the MM Options tree. This might be because they like to give the scripter a choice where they want their Script Options,

From what I've learned so far, it all looks to be just plain brilliant the way the MM team have done it.

I guess where it might fail a bit, is the guidelines in scripting, and I guess from a Media Players perspective, it might be a bit outside what they want to spend money on. We have scripting options, but it's not a programming language as such.

It might be an idea for us to do that as we learn and go. Scripters Notebook sort of thing. I did this to understand this, and this is my notes so I can remember how I understood this and that. If we share notes like that it may build up to a 'user manual' for MM scripting.

Please forgive me if this already excist, as I am still very much a rookie in this forum.

Nice

Posted: Thu May 04, 2006 8:39 am
by Osi
That's really great, can't wait for the "Auto-Resume" fonction :)

Posted: Sat May 06, 2006 4:40 pm
by Guest
i took it out sorry but i liked the idea of having the now playing node be the one that was started and the playlist's node being the one that was expanded.
but when the playlists kept changing the status was not changing so tweakmonkey was not playing nice with the status bar code..

Posted: Sat May 06, 2006 4:46 pm
by rovingcowboy
i had the same trouble as guest.

so i did the same thing took out tweak monkey.

sorry but i will put it back in if you get the status bar back to working proper with tweakmonkey.

8)

Posted: Sat May 06, 2006 5:28 pm
by Teknojnky
I don't understand what you mean, the status was not playing nicely?

Tweakmonkey doesnt do anything with the status bar.


If you can, explain in more detail what options are conflicting with what?

Posted: Sat May 06, 2006 5:39 pm
by Guest
well the mess i had was the playlists are not getting the proper status of the playlist properties to load in to the status bar, when the scripts for the windows scheduler change the playlists, the status stays the same as the whole libirary or the first nowplaying play list. it does not change until i click on another node then click on the now playing. then it shows the properties for the current now playing list. if that is what roving cowboy has i am not sure but since i seen he uses the same windows scheduler scripts i suspect he is getting the same troubles. :-?

Posted: Sat May 06, 2006 5:45 pm
by rovingcowboy
Anonymous wrote:well the mess i had was the playlists are not getting the proper status of the playlist properties to load in to the status bar, when the scripts for the windows scheduler change the playlists, the status stays the same as the whole libirary or the first nowplaying play list. it does not change until i click on another node then click on the now playing. then it shows the properties for the current now playing list. if that is what roving cowboy has i am not sure but since i seen he uses the same windows scheduler scripts i suspect he is getting the same troubles. :-?

same thing here. only i get it on the winXp and the Win98.

so it has to be something with tweakmonkey that is not working with the status bar information. and not the scripts from peke. 8)

8)

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 5:29 pm
by rovingcowboy
this trouble is something to do with having the now playing selected to show on start up?

it never shows the proper status info in the status bar when you start with now playing list showing.

the code diddeleedoo made in another message to do this nodes adjustment with out using tweakmonkey

does the same thing that tweakmonkey does so it is something with monkeys normal code.

make a playlist automaticly change when you have have the nodes adjusted to select the now playling at start up instead of the lib.

and also select the playlists node to expand instead of the lib.

you might need to get pekes windows scheduler script and set up the auto change playlists that way. which is how i do it.

and the playlist info is never correct. it says the info for the last playlist that monkey was closed on.

:( :o

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 8:02 pm
by DiddeLeeDoo
Maybe it's just a combination of that windows scheduler script and showing Now Playing at start-up. Have you tried starting the monkey with a playlist active, and close MM, and start it again, without using the scheduling script ?

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 12:22 am
by rovingcowboy
yes on this winxp computer it does the same thing and i don't use the timed playlists here. so when starting on this one if now playing is selected

it shows the info for the whole lib. and does not change unless i select another node then go back to the now playing node.
which is the same i have to do on the win98.

so it has to be something in monkeys default coding for nodes? or playlists?

:o

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 12:30 am
by DiddeLeeDoo
Sounds like that maybe the case. Maybe a timer or something is needed, like wait 3 seconds before making Now Playing active, to let the Monkey wake up properly. Dunno..