Page 4 of 15

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 11:08 am
by Teknojnky
Could be a timer issue, selecting nodes before the database is fully loaded.

Unfortunately I haven't had much time to research and implement any timers or events.

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 11:29 am
by DiddeLeeDoo
Maybe this will do the trick

While Not SDB.IsRunning
WEnd

SDB.MainTree.CurrentNode = SDB.MainTree.Node_NowPlaying

Basically those two first lines create a variable timer while MM starts up, and when MM is properly loaded, it can go onto changing active node.

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 3:21 pm
by Teknojnky
Try this and see if your playlsit problems still occur.

I am still not sure exactly what you are doing? setting the startup node to playlist? expanded? something else?

- Added a loop to wait for sdb to fully load.
- Removed auto rate options, no longer needed as autorate has its own options now.

Code: Select all

removed

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 4:15 pm
by rovingcowboy
thanks this is in the winxp and seems to be working

will get it in the win98 later and check for to see in a couple days i should know. :D

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 4:38 pm
by Guest
Teknojnky wrote:Try this and see if your playlsit problems still occur.

I am still not sure exactly what you are doing? setting the startup node to playlist? expanded? something else?

- Added a loop to wait for sdb to fully load.
- Removed auto rate options, no longer needed as autorate has its own options now.

<snip>
Autorate - i got versions dated 3 May 2006 for autorateoptionsheet.vbs and 4 May 2006 for autoratesongs.vbs. Are these the latest versions?

Just pasted your script into my mm running on win98 2nd edition and everything seems ok

martyrs

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 4:49 pm
by rovingcowboy
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 5365#45365

that is the new autorating with it's own option sheet.


and the playlist troubles i been having with tweakmonkey are the status infromation bar not showing the infomation for the current showing now playing list.

it does this when i automaticly change the nodes to open now playing instead of the library node,
and when the playlist is automaticly switched by peke's scripts the information still did not change.

how ever i have NOT tried this New tweakmonkey. in the win98 i won't beable to put it in for a couple hours yet when my timed lists stop. then i won't beable to know until they change lists a couple times but if you do the same thing and can test it faster then great i won't have to. :D 8)

but the tweak monkey code did work in my win98 before it was just this status bar info mess up stuff that needed attention. 8)
:)

Posted: Fri May 12, 2006 3:00 am
by martyrs
rovingcowboy wrote:http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 5365#45365

that is the new autorating with it's own option sheet.

<snip>
Thanks

martyrs

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 9:48 am
by rovingcowboy
i have noticed that the status bar is messed up even with out the script being in the computer.?

and when i readded the script all the options were set the same as when i had it in before with out me even having to re set them on the new version.

so i set the options back to default and took tweak monkey out again.

i am running it for a couple days with out the tweak monkey in the system.

i want to see if tweakmonkey is messing with the registry some how. and if that is what is messing the status bar up or if it is an different script doing all this messing up?

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 10:20 am
by DiddeLeeDoo
Here's something you can try.

Make a folder under \Scripts\Auto\ folder called Backup (or whatever)

Move all but the TweakMonkey script to this \Scripts\Auto\Backup folder

Start up the monkey to see if your StatusBar is ok or not using TweakMonkey.

If the Status Bar is ok using TweakMonkey, you can move the other scripts back to the \Auto folder.

The problem maybe related to ScheduledPlaylistScript+ShowNowPlayingNode at startup. That combination.

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 5:54 pm
by Teknojnky
Tweakmonkey does not use the registry. In fact I dislike programs that use the registry (it makes all settings computer specific). :x

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 7:26 pm
by DiddeLeeDoo
That's a good point Teknojnky! Especially when there are a huge number of options to set. Are you aware of any performance issues in regard to ini or reg usage?

Added: Actually I may test this by installing MM on a 486 I believe I have in the shelf. That combined with a old 512mb HDD should reveal performance issues :-?

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 8:14 pm
by Teknojnky
I think any performance issues between registry and ini files would be so minute to not matter. What does matter is portability, something that registry setting do not easily facilitate.

Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 12:48 am
by rovingcowboy
i am still running for a couple days with out tweak monkey and am takeing out other scripts one at a time also to see if they are messing it up.

but i think i ruled out the cause of it being tweak monkey it is just that tweak monkey was the last code added that showed up this status bar error.

and when i set tweak monkey back in and had the options still set from the previous time it was loaded. that made me think it kept them in the registry as i had taken the infor out of the ini file for tweak monkey so it could not have been kept there.?

Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 2:01 am
by rovingcowboy
i can't find any script causing the status bar error.

it must be another one of the bugs in monkey causing it or a bug in windows explorer as we all know there are some in there. :roll:

so i put tweak monkey back in. 8)

Posted: Mon May 29, 2006 9:16 pm
by MM_Girl
where is tweakmonkey?

I've been combing through the posts, but can't find the actual code?

Did it go back to the dev drawing board?

Anxious! :)