How setting default Renderer

Get answers about the current release of MediaMonkey for Android

Moderator: Gurus

ratmalwer
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 10:44 am

How setting default Renderer

Post by ratmalwer » Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:45 pm

Hello
I can assign my renderer by using cast in the top-menu.
Is there a way to set the renderer as default permanently?

Peke
Posts: 12471
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: How setting default Renderer

Post by Peke » Fri Oct 26, 2018 9:17 pm

Hi,
yes, tools -> Options -> Player
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Lowlander
Posts: 46185
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: How setting default Renderer

Post by Lowlander » Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:08 pm

That would be for MMW, not MMA. I don't think there is a way to do this.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Peke
Posts: 12471
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: How setting default Renderer

Post by Peke » Sat Oct 27, 2018 2:15 pm

You are right, I tested few other apps even some that only play over chromecast and after playback is stopped all of them ask to select renderer.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Lowlander
Posts: 46185
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: How setting default Renderer

Post by Lowlander » Sat Oct 27, 2018 3:12 pm

I've seen an auto-reconnect feature, that may be useful as an option.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

ratmalwer
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 10:44 am

Re: How setting default Renderer

Post by ratmalwer » Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:11 pm

Thanks all for this informations.
I did not find the auto-reconnect function and I doubt this is the solution.
So I wait to buy this app until it is finished :(

Post Reply