Menu error on 2058 [#13960]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

popsmike
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 11:02 am
Location: Hull,UK

Menu error on 2058 [#13960]

Post by popsmike » Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:16 am

When clicking menu then visualization or some of the others the menu goes behind the programme, it is usable but wrong.
It comes back to the foreground when clicking the app top bar.
Windows 10 Pro x64 2TB USB3 External Hdd with Quad Core 3600Mhz CPU and 10GB Ram
MM 4.1.21.1871 Portable on External Hdd
TESTING MM 5.0.0.2113
Numerous Addons
User Since 2006 (Lifetime License) since 2012

Ludek
Posts: 2934
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Menu error on 2058

Post by Ludek » Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:59 am

I don't see this. Do you mean the menu button (3 vertical dots) in the right-top corner?

popsmike
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 11:02 am
Location: Hull,UK

Re: Menu error on 2058

Post by popsmike » Sun Jan 29, 2017 6:14 am

After clicking the 3 dots and selecting visualizations, going back to the menu and it has gone behind the app.

Apologies for the crude image but cant capture and keep the menu open at same time.

Image

I hope the image above helps.
Windows 10 Pro x64 2TB USB3 External Hdd with Quad Core 3600Mhz CPU and 10GB Ram
MM 4.1.21.1871 Portable on External Hdd
TESTING MM 5.0.0.2113
Numerous Addons
User Since 2006 (Lifetime License) since 2012

PetrCBR
Posts: 1618
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Menu error on 2058

Post by PetrCBR » Sun Jan 29, 2017 6:22 am

Thanks. Added to mantis as 13960.

Peke
Posts: 12195
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Menu error on 2058

Post by Peke » Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:58 am

popsmike wrote:Apologies for the crude image but cant capture and keep the menu open at same time.
You should be able to use Print Screen keyboard key (usually above Insert key) and then save screenshot in Paint.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

tarasis
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:29 am
Location: Buchholz, Germany
Contact:

Re: Menu error on 2058 [#13960]

Post by tarasis » Sun Jan 29, 2017 5:38 pm

I've just had it happen on 2058 (first Alpha build I've tried, was hunting in menu to see if I could enable "Track Number" in the view)

(The snipping tool can be activated with Windows Key+Shift+4 allows you to trigger a delayed screen grab. Set a delay of say 3 seconds, click new, swap to MM5, activate menu but don't select anything, snipping tool will take a screengrab and you can select the section you want of it)

Image

PetrCBR
Posts: 1618
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Menu error on 2058 [#13960]

Post by PetrCBR » Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:40 am

It will be fixed in next release.

popsmike
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 11:02 am
Location: Hull,UK

Re: Menu error on 2058 [#13960]

Post by popsmike » Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:05 am

Thanks for the advice guys, its not something I've really used before so can give it a try. :)

Problem Appears to be fixed in 2060 :D
Windows 10 Pro x64 2TB USB3 External Hdd with Quad Core 3600Mhz CPU and 10GB Ram
MM 4.1.21.1871 Portable on External Hdd
TESTING MM 5.0.0.2113
Numerous Addons
User Since 2006 (Lifetime License) since 2012

Post Reply