Artwork Images shows 2 images .. when only 1

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

dtsig
Posts: 2991
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Artwork Images shows 2 images .. when only 1

Post by dtsig » Fri Feb 10, 2017 10:26 pm

For all my music i have 1 image. When I right click the image (all tracks view) the 'Images' menu always shows 2 .. there is only 1
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

Peke
Posts: 12200
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Artwork Images shows 2 images .. when only 1

Post by Peke » Sat Feb 11, 2017 5:31 pm

Are you sure that external image is not picked up?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

dtsig
Posts: 2991
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: Artwork Images shows 2 images .. when only 1

Post by dtsig » Sat Feb 11, 2017 5:54 pm

No .. i am not sure. would it report the physical image in folder along with the image imbedded in the file? Is this new behavior?
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

Peke
Posts: 12200
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Artwork Images shows 2 images .. when only 1

Post by Peke » Sun Feb 12, 2017 6:40 am

It was always like that if you set that MMW scan folders for artwork. in MM4 you for example just hover on image and you see its destination.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Ludek
Posts: 2934
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Artwork Images shows 2 images .. when only 1

Post by Ludek » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:06 am

For me the right-click Images submenu in the A&D panel shows as much images as in the Properties > Artwork (as expected)

Post Reply