"The media transfer process appears to be frozen" [#15332]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

teodore
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:22 pm
Location: France (Bretagne)

"The media transfer process appears to be frozen" [#15332]

Post by teodore » Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:22 pm

Hi

Today a lot of trouble, i've seen. Impossible to work with mm5.

"One of this day", https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VSlZFS ... sp=sharing

Yet it doesn't freeze outside, and I can stand not to put on heat.

Freeze without message. Local or docked hard disks work for other applications.

I will reinstall MM5.
Last edited by teodore on Fri Jan 18, 2019 7:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10 i7 8 Go - topping d30 - sansui au-222
Lyrics : http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 0&p=448074

teodore
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:22 pm
Location: France (Bretagne)

Re: "The media transfer process appears to be frozen"

Post by teodore » Fri Jan 18, 2019 7:21 pm

As MM4 had the same problem, I deduced that it was a disk integrity problem where the portable program and database were installed.
After a reboot and a scandisq, the problem no longer exists.

How MM5 can warn of this and prevent freezing, that's my only suggestion now!
Thank you for your attention
Windows 10 i7 8 Go - topping d30 - sansui au-222
Lyrics : http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 0&p=448074

PetrCBR
Posts: 1632
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: "The media transfer process appears to be frozen"

Post by PetrCBR » Sun Jan 20, 2019 10:08 am

Problem is Windows 10 handle external disk as a device ... did you tried latest build ?

Peke
Posts: 12370
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: "The media transfer process appears to be frozen"

Post by Peke » Sun Jan 20, 2019 11:11 am

Hi,
To add to Petr note above, problem is that Windows do not report SMART parameters from External drives as SMART warnings are usually read by BIOS on PC boot.

There are apps that monitor HDD health in Real Time but even then usually there are some issues like yours preceding failure that are observed in normal behavior before SMART starts to report imminent failures.

Image
Image © Quantum Corporation Linked from HDDLife
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Ludek
Posts: 2999
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: "The media transfer process appears to be frozen"

Post by Ludek » Mon Jan 21, 2019 5:54 am

Hi, this issue has been fixed in the latest build 2149 as https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=15332

Can you confirm that it no longer appears in 2149 ?

ITgreybeard
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: WA USA

Re: "The media transfer process appears to be frozen" [#15332]

Post by ITgreybeard » Wed Mar 27, 2019 1:17 pm

Even if "solved", the question remains why MediaMonkey is interrogating all connected data storage, if I have not requested MM to do that. MM runs here on a local private server that backs up LAN computers to a set of external drives. MM should not bother with those backup drives nor with any mapped network drives, unless and until I have requested and authorized it to do so. Is there a method to tell MM to conform to those principles?
ITgreybeard : MM Lifetime Gold. Rescued and customized DELL T7400 (Qchan memory, PCI-e II, SATA II/III, on-board RAID): ++Dual QCore Xeon 3.0GHz, 128GB(!) ECC, AMD W5000 wk graphics, SATA III and USB3.0 via cards, SSD and HDD aplenty. Win10 Pro +Ubuntu. Fallback= Custom ASUS i7-860 2.8GHz w/8GB mem, ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL V) graphics card, multiple disks. Yes they're old :wink: but so am I ...

Ludek
Posts: 2999
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: "The media transfer process appears to be frozen" [#15332]

Post by Ludek » Thu Mar 28, 2019 6:08 am

The issue is that starting from Window 8 all external HDDs are presented as portable devices in Windows. You can also see them in 'Windows Media Player' -- they are there as portable devices. MM uses the same method for detecting the portable device list.

Anyhow MM has a workaround how to detect that such a "portable device" is in fact HDD and disables the profile by default.
So I suppose you see them in the 'Devices & Services' node, but the profiles are disabled and thus MM isn't interacting with them by default, and not scan their content.

To verify: go to 'Devices & Services' node, next to the Devices heading click (show all), it will expand to the list of all detected devices and you should find your HDDs as disabled, isn't it? If not, you can disable them via the three dots menu.

ITgreybeard
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: WA USA

Re: "The media transfer process appears to be frozen" [#15332]

Post by ITgreybeard » Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:12 am

That's great news, Ludek, thank you. But I am finding that perhaps my ignorance is also affecting my intelligence. Am I going to see the "Devices and Services" node among the collections on MM 4.1.23.1881, or is there another path to it?
Image
ITgreybeard : MM Lifetime Gold. Rescued and customized DELL T7400 (Qchan memory, PCI-e II, SATA II/III, on-board RAID): ++Dual QCore Xeon 3.0GHz, 128GB(!) ECC, AMD W5000 wk graphics, SATA III and USB3.0 via cards, SSD and HDD aplenty. Win10 Pro +Ubuntu. Fallback= Custom ASUS i7-860 2.8GHz w/8GB mem, ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL V) graphics card, multiple disks. Yes they're old :wink: but so am I ...

Ludek
Posts: 2999
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: "The media transfer process appears to be frozen" [#15332]

Post by Ludek » Thu Mar 28, 2019 8:50 am

We are on MM5 forum so I was referring the node in MM5, see:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/vt8nqjubs61sa ... 2.png?dl=0

In MM4 the list is in Options > Portable Device Sync and the 'Show' column corresponds to the "disabled state" in MM5

ITgreybeard
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: WA USA

Re: "The media transfer process appears to be frozen" [#15332]

Post by ITgreybeard » Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:05 am

Thank you - for both pieces of information, and for the kind way of imparting them. I have unchecked the "Sync" box for the relevant drives, and I do now recognize that this forum is for MM5 only. So indeed my intelligence has slipped a notch.

Thanks for your work on making this a stellar product. MI
ITgreybeard : MM Lifetime Gold. Rescued and customized DELL T7400 (Qchan memory, PCI-e II, SATA II/III, on-board RAID): ++Dual QCore Xeon 3.0GHz, 128GB(!) ECC, AMD W5000 wk graphics, SATA III and USB3.0 via cards, SSD and HDD aplenty. Win10 Pro +Ubuntu. Fallback= Custom ASUS i7-860 2.8GHz w/8GB mem, ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL V) graphics card, multiple disks. Yes they're old :wink: but so am I ...

Post Reply