MediaMonkey 5 and mmremote Server

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

Sir Olli
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:13 am

MediaMonkey 5 and mmremote Server

Post by Sir Olli » Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:33 am

MediaMonkey 5 is not functionally with mmremote server.

I´am testing MediaMonkey 5 and i have a Problem with MediaMonkey Remote Server, this say´s MediaMonkey is runnig but not Conected.
On my Android Phone, i Control MediaMonkey 4 with mmremote App and MediaMonkey Server on my Computer, but in MediaMonkey 5 it is not functionally.

I Hope you can help me

Grettings from Oliver

Peke
Posts: 12368
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey 5 and mmremote Server

Post by Peke » Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:19 pm

Hi,
MM5 do not support MM4 plugins, but MM5 will be accessible over any web browser in format http://<IP_OR_NAME_OF_MM5_PC>:<SERVER_PORT>/
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Sir Olli
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:13 am

Re: MediaMonkey 5 and mmremote Server

Post by Sir Olli » Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:25 am

hi,
is this a MM4 Plugin funtction?
i think ist a Tool to Connect MM4 with mmremote.

mmremote_net

Peke
Posts: 12368
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey 5 and mmremote Server

Post by Peke » Tue Mar 26, 2019 8:51 pm

Hi,
mmremote.net server part is designed for usage with MM4.x not MM5 and it needs to be ported to work with MM5.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply