Global shortcuts not always detected [#8030]

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

alirezanoori
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:55 am

Re: Global shortcuts not always detected [#8030]

Post by alirezanoori » Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:38 am

I'm sorry. I've never created a debug log. I couldn't find how to do it. Please tell me quickly how to do it. I'll be more than happy to do it.

Bex
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Global shortcuts not always detected [#8030]

Post by Bex » Tue Jun 28, 2011 8:13 am

Advanced Duplicate Find & Fix Find More From Same - Custom Search. | Transfer PlayStat & Copy-Paste Tags/AlbumArt between any tracks.
Tagging Inconsistencies Do you think you have your tags in order? Think again...
Play History & Stats Node Like having your Last-FM account stored locally, but more advanced.
Case & Leading Zero Fixer Works on filenames too!

All My Scripts

alirezanoori
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:55 am

Re: Global shortcuts not always detected [#8030]

Post by alirezanoori » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:32 pm

Here is the debug file. It contains two files. The first long is when I clicked the shortcuts when eclipse was open. The second one is when I hit shortcuts after clicking on Windows Explorer (start menu).
https://rapidshare.com/files/2026826605/dbg.rar
I hope it helps.
Best regards.

jiri
Posts: 5394
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Global shortcuts not always detected [#8030]

Post by jiri » Tue Jun 28, 2011 3:41 pm

I think that it's an issue IntelliType application, which has specific handling for WinAmp (and WMP), but other multimedia applications don't have such a luck and aren't supported by Microsoft. It can't be fixed in MM, it must be resolved manually - it should work to go to Control Panel\Keyboard and remove e.g. Play command. Certainly another option is to uninstall IntelliType completely, but I understand that it's something you might want to avoid.

Jiri

kooki3monst4r

Re: Global shortcuts not always detected [#8030]

Post by kooki3monst4r » Fri Jan 10, 2014 6:53 pm

I'm not sure if this helps or not, but I was trying to make hot keys to play next, and previous, and it wasn't working until I changed it to next file and previous file. Play/pause seemed to work the whole time.

Hope this helps someone out there.

bmiller

Re: Global shortcuts not always detected [#8030]

Post by bmiller » Thu Dec 18, 2014 3:33 pm

ok all I'm having the same problem and I'm able to reproduce it at will.
(btw I'm using Windows 8.1 x64)

I've found that if the foreground application is elevated (ie run 'As Administrator') then global hotkeys are NOT dispatched to non-elevated applications.
If however MediaMonkey is elevated then it will receive hotkeys whether the foreground app is elevated or not.

So in my case, running MediaMonkey 'As Administrator' solved my 'inconsistent' key problem since I have to run Visual Studio elevated.

Hope this helps.

Peke
Posts: 12494
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Global shortcuts not always detected [#8030]

Post by Peke » Sat Dec 20, 2014 9:54 pm

Problem is taht Windows handle these events and triggers.

You know taht you can't Drag and Drop from Non elevated app to Elevated, but you can from elevated to non elevated. It is the same principle.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Herr Tino

Re: Global shortcuts not always detected [#8030]

Post by Herr Tino » Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:20 am

I got the prob with BF4. I run MM as admin but can´t use pause, next or prev ingame.
My system is Win7 64 and the keyboard is the Logitech Illuminated.
So as I understand it should work but it doesn´t :-(

MaximusPrime
Posts: 403
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:31 am

Re: Global shortcuts not always detected [#8030]

Post by MaximusPrime » Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:46 am

Herr Tino wrote:I got the prob with BF4. I run MM as admin but can´t use pause, next or prev ingame.
My system is Win7 64 and the keyboard is the Logitech Illuminated.
So as I understand it should work but it doesn´t :-(
Check if the shortcuts are used by BF4 in the options

Guest

Re: Global shortcuts not always detected [#8030]

Post by Guest » Sat Feb 21, 2015 11:35 am

Good idea but they are not. The shortcuts are multimedia-keys on my keyboard.
And I also checked, the keys are set as global in MM.

Post Reply