Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey for Android and learn about the newest beta build.

Moderator: Gurus

Peke
Posts: 12494
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by Peke » Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:34 pm

Hi,
What version of AA you have now?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

bonzo728
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:43 pm

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by bonzo728 » Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:53 pm

Peke wrote:
Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:34 pm
Hi,
What version of AA you have now?
My Android Auto updated today to version 4.1.590944

oblivioncth
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 5:50 pm

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by oblivioncth » Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:48 am

Just my(our) luck. Right before the beta update that fixes this issue is pushed, Google changes something in AA that breaks MMA futher... :evil:

I just downloaded the update tonight and will confirm of I have the same behavior in my car tomorrow. I'm guessing I will :roll:

oblivioncth
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 5:50 pm

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by oblivioncth » Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:29 pm

Sigh. Can confirm the same issue as of the most recent Androud Auto. In addition to the albumn artwork missing, there is no meta data displayed at all now (i.e. Track name Artist name, etc.)

Example of Behavior:

Image

Wasn't exactly sure when to grab logs for this since I dont know at which point in the process of loading the meta data for each track the bug lies. I did my best.

Logs:
AGHB1A39AI - Changing track after being in MMA for a bit with the app in focus on the head unit.

6QSCWN4A7Z- Just connected phone to car, quickly
brought MMA into focus on headunit and quickly started play, then changed track.

MMA - 1.3.4.0849
AA - 4.1.590944-release
Galaxy S7 Edge, Oreo 8.0.0

elcapitan
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 5:18 pm

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by elcapitan » Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:52 pm

Yep I also have this behaviour too after the AA update.any idea when the fix for all these issues will be rolling out?

Gamienator

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by Gamienator » Thu Mar 21, 2019 5:04 pm

Can confirm that I have the same issue aswell. Instead of showing Meta Data it shows "collecting Playlistdata" Very strange :o

Using on a Honor Play

aag
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 8:36 am

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by aag » Thu Mar 21, 2019 6:15 pm

Yep, similar (though not the same) issue on LG G7 and Mazda CX9.

martin.bohac
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by martin.bohac » Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:56 am

Tested, I can replicate it with build 849, but not with build 850, so the fix from https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=15544 solves both issues.
Will be available soon.

oblivioncth
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 5:50 pm

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by oblivioncth » Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:30 am

Its a miracle. Well done. Looking forward to it dropping on the play store. :D

rusty
Posts: 7221
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by rusty » Fri Mar 22, 2019 12:43 pm

fyi, a beta build including this fix has been posted to the play store.

If you're not yet subscribed to the beta and are interested in testing this out see MediaMonkey for Android Test Builds.

Let us know how it works for you. Thanks!

-Rusty

elcapitan
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 5:18 pm

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by elcapitan » Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:36 pm

Yes it now works as intended, album art and meta data displays fine.

I'm sure someone mentioned that in an upcoming version we're going to get album title meta data displayed, this isn't showing as yet.

bonzo728
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:43 pm

Re: Android Auto & MediaMonkey

Post by bonzo728 » Fri Mar 22, 2019 3:38 pm

Grabbed the beta build and it is working. Thanks!

Post Reply