MM3 - default location of the database?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

mp3_monkey
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:52 pm

MM3 - default location of the database?

Post by mp3_monkey »

The documentation and FAQ still refer to the older version

For MM3, on vista, where/how to I specify the location of the database?

I recently moved MM.DB (away from Local\AppData) to a new location, but of course the program does not see the new location yet.

I had assumed that I should be looking for an INI file so that I could add,
something like: DBName=C:\MyNewLocation\mm.db ... but could not find an INI file under MM3

Help!
mp3_monkey
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:52 pm

Post by mp3_monkey »

OKAY. Found the INI - where it is supposed to be. Panic attack is now over.
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 »

The .ini and .DB should reside in the same folder by default:

Windows XP: C:\Documents and Settings\USERX\Local Settings\Application Data\MediaMonkey
Windows Vista: C:\Users\USERX\AppData\Local\Mediamonkey
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
zerosignal
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 8:14 am

Post by zerosignal »

Is there a way to move this information? I prefer in the MediaMonkey folder (or just like MM2 in my Music folder).
With a reinstall of the system it can be handy.
martialartsguy
Posts: 291
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:11 am
Location: Denver, CO

Post by martialartsguy »

I'll second this.

I have my music files & the MM3 program running from an external HD I take to work with me. I'd love to be able to have the database & ini files in the external HD instead of in My Computer.

Any ideas on how to transfer it?
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 »

These instructions are available for moving the database for MM2. I believe it is still applicable, but note that the database is named Mediamonkey.db (not Mediamonkey.mdb) and that its location is here:

Windows XP: C:\Documents and Settings\USERX\Local Settings\Application Data\MediaMonkey
Windows Vista: C:\Users\USERX\AppData\Local\Mediamonkey

and not at the location listed in the FAQ.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
martialartsguy
Posts: 291
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:11 am
Location: Denver, CO

Post by martialartsguy »

Unfortunately, the FAQ isn't correct. It states that you need to change the .ini file under [System]:

DBName=full pathfilename.mdb (for example DBName=C:My DocumentsDatabasesmusic.mdb)

This doesn't exist in MM3. This is what i have under [System]:

[System]
Skinned=0
FilterActivated=0
ActiveFilterID=0
WinampPath=C:\Program Files\WinAmp\WinAmp.exe
TempDir=C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\Local Settings\Temp\
CacheDir=C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\Local Settings\Application Data\MediaMonkey\VirtualCD\
PreviewDir=C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\Local Settings\Application Data\MediaMonkey\Previews\
PlayerType=1
IgnoreDriveLetters=AB
CheckForNewVersion=1
ShowTipOfDay=0
ShowPartyDlgAgain=1
StartJustOneInstance=1
LastVersionCheck=1/16/2008 4:35:12 PM
CollectionBrowserVisible=0
InitialViewMode=0
DefaultViewSettings=2E0301040106011301140 [Snipped for clarity]
ExpandAlbumsByDefault=0
ShowQuickTimeNeeded=0

Any other ideas?
Lowlander
Posts: 49841
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander »

You need to create this line yourself under [System], remember to get the correct extension as MediaMonkey now uses .db for it's database.

Currently the website has information for MediaMonkey 2.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
martialartsguy
Posts: 291
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:11 am
Location: Denver, CO

Post by martialartsguy »

Awesome! That worked like a charm. I also just copied the .ini & .m3u files into the standard C: directory from my home computer - this ensured that the two versions of MM were running the same!

Thanks a ton everyone.
soliars
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:30 am
Contact:

Post by soliars »

Lowlander wrote:You need to create this line yourself under [System], remember to get the correct extension as MediaMonkey now uses .db for it's database.

Currently the website has information for MediaMonkey 2.
Thank you!!Yes, it works.
Post Reply