DFX and Mediamonkey

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

GG

DFX and Mediamonkey

Post by GG »

The two work near perfectly..
DFX can WORKS but can't recognize the song correctly playing for its feature of SONG ASSOCIATION .. a great feature I miss, since on winamp it would work.
can some one please help me?

thank you so much
GG

Re: DFX and Mediamonkey

Post by GG »

My Mediamonkey version is the 3.1 and i tried 3.0...
MCSmarties
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: DFX and Mediamonkey

Post by MCSmarties »

This post may not directly answer your question, but it may be useful anyway.

I stopped using DFX long ago, I prefer another (free) Winamp plugin called JammiX.

Works perfectly with every version of Mediamonkey I've used, including the 3.1 beta builds.
Guest

Re: DFX and Mediamonkey

Post by Guest »

I dunno dude, it's to complex and just does sound as good as DFX for me.
It also crushes my MM.

Can someone else offer help? thank you so much
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: DFX and Mediamonkey

Post by rovingcowboy »

i've found in using different dsp programs in mediamonkey that having more then one installed will cause troubles
i'm not getting the correct way of them working as in keeping the songs at all the same volume. seems strange that it does that but it does seem to make them ignore the volume setting in monkey and just play the settings
in the song file its self. and it never equals out the volume of the file it just plays what the file has in it.

so maybe making sure you only have one of these program scripts installed in mediamonkey, will work better. 8) :o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Guest

Re: DFX and Mediamonkey

Post by Guest »

With all due respect, thank you for your advice and help but the main pillar of problem still remains :(
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: DFX and Mediamonkey

Post by rovingcowboy »

i knew it would i was just giving you some support and letting you know what was going on here. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
dypsis
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

DFX Version for MediaMonkey

Post by dypsis »

Why don't FXsound make a version of DFX specifically for MediaMonkey?

Surely there are enough users by now. :-?
wommaster
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 11:54 am
Contact:

Re: DFX and Mediamonkey

Post by wommaster »

GG wrote:The two work near perfectly..
DFX can WORKS but can't recognize the song correctly playing for its feature of SONG ASSOCIATION .. a great feature I miss, since on winamp it would work.
can some one please help me?

thank you so much
Did u play the song individually or in a playlist? I think DFX may not recognize songs in playlist
Stigg
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 7:56 pm
Contact:

Re: DFX and Mediamonkey

Post by Stigg »

DFX have recently made changes to the way their program works.
It is now listed in the audio playback devices rather than having separate DSP plugins for each program.

But I am unable to get it to work with MediaMonkey.
Does anyone know of any tricks to get it to work? I am using the latest version of DFX Audio Enhancer v11.103

I have tried changing MM Output Plugins and Output Plugins settings, but it still won't work.

Any help appreciated.
dypsis
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: DFX and Mediamonkey

Post by dypsis »

I emailed the guys at DFX, and they are blaming MediaMonkey for the problem.
I can't argue with them, 'cause it works with every other player that I have.
Stigg
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 7:56 pm
Contact:

Re: DFX and Mediamonkey

Post by Stigg »

I finally got a reply from FXsound, and they said they have dropped support for MediaMonkey?
Why is that. Will we ever get it back?

For anyone else experiencing problems, v10.137 was the last version to work with MM.
Post Reply