Multiple instances of MM on same machine?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

peter_h
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:38 pm

Multiple instances of MM on same machine?

Post by peter_h »

Is it possible to run multiple instances of MM on the same machine, sharing the same db, each outputting to a different sound card?

(I'm setting up a single quad-monitor server, where each monitor is in a different room, and has its own "virtual" desktop, controlled by remote. Muliple instances of VLC are used for video playback. For sound, I'm wanting each room to have an independent sound system, preferably via Mediamonkey)
:) Pete, from Wellington, New Zealand.

Running WinXP sp3, 2Gig memory, nVidia 8600GT video.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Multiple instances of MM on same machine?

Post by rovingcowboy »

well now the multiple sound card did it in? i don't think that can be done in monkey. :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Lowlander
Posts: 48721
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Multiple instances of MM on same machine?

Post by Lowlander »

I'm not sure if the sound card settings are saved in the ini file or the registry. If it's the inifile you can use the /inifile method. Otherwise you will need to setup the sound card for each instance you start every time you start MediaMonkey. Also make sure that in Tools > Options > General you allow for multiple instances.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Post Reply