How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

mikehende
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:06 pm

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by mikehende »

Yeah but I got this from DBX Senior Tech yesterday:
Hello Mike,

The dbx 1066 was not a multiband compressor no. We do not have a current product that does this. The old Quantum I and II did multiband compression but those are long since discontinued. The BSS DPR901 and BSS DPR901 II from our sister company BSS are sought after multiband compressors. You might have some luck on the secondhand market.
Since it seems any effective Multiband hardware piece is gonna be costly, I am going to try this software which is cheap but comes well recommended and is not a plugin so will work with any audio source natively as it connects to the pc's sound card and it does not add any coloring to the sound at all:

https://store.claessonedwards.com/product_p/bap-003.htm

I had tried the demo some years ago and can attest it is very effective for at least volume normalizing, just at that time I wasn't looking into Multiband processing so did not pay attention to that, I will this time around and report back in a few weeks.

Meantime if any of you guys can try the demo and post your findings here would be nice too?
lc-7
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:55 pm

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by lc-7 »

Hi there,
I would like to use a VST plugin with MM 4.1.31.1919
From what I understand, from @REIKA in Dec 2020 (see post above), it seems necessary to install the following WINAMP VST host :
http://www.pcjv.de/applications/winamp/

When installing this program (v1.1.6), I was proposed to install it here : C:\Program Files (x86)\Winamp.
I accepted, installed defaults settings and disabled "bugreport".
Now I can see the dsp_vst.dll in C:\Program Files (x86)\Winamp\Plugins.

The .pdf user manuel of WINAMP VST host shows a user interface GUI, but I can't find how to open this interface !
And despite I copied my VST plugin .dll in the Program File\Mediamonkey\Plugin as instructed by MM, I can't see this plugin anywhere in MM Options / Player / Plug-in.

I'm certainly not familiar enough with MM plugins, could someone help me please ?
Peke
Posts: 14181
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by Peke »

Hi,
I just copied all DLL files into MM plugins folder and after MM restart they are shown under DSP plugins in options. NOTE: I disabled debug mode.
Image
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
mikehende
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:06 pm

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by mikehende »

How does the VST plugins work for you guys, is there any latency, does it add any color to the sound at all?
Peke
Posts: 14181
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by Peke »

Hi,
If you want to use VST plugins Change output plug to WAVEOUT and set buffers as minimal as possible.
Image
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Post Reply