How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

pcs800
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 5:58 pm

How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by pcs800 »

Ok, so the DSP compressors and levelers were nowhere near pro enough for me since I am a long time recording studio engineer, so i found this plugin for winamp that works with MM. It is located here http://www.winamp.com/plugin/vst-winamp-bridge/146317 and is basically a wrapper to allow VST plugins to be used in a DSP only audio application such as MM.
If you are not familiar with VST effects, have a look here http://www.demondigital.com/backstage/plugs.php
Lots are free, some not. But the freebies are all any MM user would need, there are equalizers, compressors, delays, reverbs, spec analyzers, stereo enhancers, the list is endless.

Now to get more than one instance of this wrapper to work in MM (for more than one VST to be used at a time) I simply installed into a different directory and renamed the dll.
So as shown below I have two instances of it, one is dsp_vst.dll and the next is dsp_vst2.dll
I amagine you can do this many more times since I am running them both now and showing minimal cpu usage.

Currently using a nice eq and a typical vst compression unit.
See below:
Image
Lunatique

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by Lunatique »

Just so that you know, J River Media Center 14 has built-in VST hosting, and can do multiple VST plugins at once easily. It can also host DX plugins too.
pcs800
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 5:58 pm

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by pcs800 »

Yes I am aware of that, I bought that application version12, then dropped it because they wanted money again for 13.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by rovingcowboy »

post this in the wishlist room as they are just now working on version 4 so they might get it worked in.

i don't know how to use them at all with monkey but someone might ? try lowlander or peke or eyal or one of the other deejays that are using monkey.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
pcs800
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 5:58 pm

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by pcs800 »

I already figured it out, that's why I posted the screen shots above. If they add native vst support that would be even better than my solution, but for now it's fine.
mikehende
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:06 pm

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by mikehende »

Hey guys, can I still get support from this very old thread please?
REIKA
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:32 am
Location: Osaka , Japan

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by REIKA »

Winamp VST Host plugin
http://www.pcjv.de/applications/winamp/

To use multiple VST plugins , EffectChainer is very useful.
https://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedi ... iner.shtml
Win10 64bit , MM4.1 Gold , Japanese Lang files
dsp_vst + iZotope Ozone + out_asio , Magic Nodes , Minilyrics
MM Japanese Wiki : http://mediamonkey.xn--m8jfw.jp/index.php?FrontPage
mikehende
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:06 pm

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by mikehende »

Thanks, what I would like to know is would I need a "host" software like Ableton or something or would I be able to use only a plugin like this one with MM please?

https://www.waves.com/plugins/c6-multib ... onic-drums
REIKA
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:32 am
Location: Osaka , Japan

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by REIKA »

By using this plugin, MediaMonkey itself will behave as a VST host.

So no other host software is needed.
Win10 64bit , MM4.1 Gold , Japanese Lang files
dsp_vst + iZotope Ozone + out_asio , Magic Nodes , Minilyrics
MM Japanese Wiki : http://mediamonkey.xn--m8jfw.jp/index.php?FrontPage
mikehende
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:06 pm

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by mikehende »

Great, thanks! If I were to try this out, where might I get support to set this up properly please?
Peke
Posts: 14167
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Looks like @REIKA is an expert, so best is to ask here.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
mikehende
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:06 pm

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by mikehende »

Ok will do, thx.

My first option I am searching the net for is any possible way to use a Multiband Compressor plugin which might work with the PC's internal sound card, this way no matter when I play music from youtube or Spotify e.t.c they will play through the VST.

However, since this is MM's support then getting it to work with MM would be helpful if I can get some technical help.
Peke
Posts: 14167
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Personally I do not like multiband compressor/limiters as they flat the sound at top level. I have made for past 20 years Analog Hardware limiter/clipper/Auto-Gain box that works perfect and install/sell to radio/tv stations here in Serbia as for software Try http://sqrsoft.com.ar/downloads/dsp_cmpexp.exe , http://www.hansvanzutphen.com/stereo_tool/download/ and https://winampheritage.com/plugin/sound-solution/120741 (can't seams to find v2.0 version for download)
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
mikehende
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:06 pm

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by mikehende »

Thanks. Yes, I can agree as I had experimented with a couple of VST softwares before [including Stereo Tool] with another MP3 player but they all added color to the original sound which is why I had abandoned them.

One of my bus who is a Sound System installer is advising I get something like the DBX1066 hardware piece which I am looking into right now, just waiting for word from DBX Tech Support to confirm whether that piece can be used as a Multiband leveller.

I am an Analog believer.

I will look into your links, get back to you.
Peke
Posts: 14167
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: How To Use VST Effects In MediaMonkey

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Good advice.

1066 https://dbxpro.com/en/products/1066 is nice device my limiter is more like 160a https://dbxpro.com/en/products/160a without that fancy leds, have 2 balanced line outs + monitor/bypass output and all is controlled with two knobs (3 in some rare cases as output gain is locked to -0.6Db output peak).
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Post Reply