Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

LifesSweetDrug
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:43 am

Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by LifesSweetDrug »

I was just wandering if it's possible to install multiple instances of Media Monkey.

I have some music stored on my internal hard drive to sync to my phone and play when my external hard drive is not connected and I have the majority of my music on my external hard drive. What I want to be able to do is have one version of MediaMonkey to look after local music and another to look after my external music. Is this possible?

I know (with some difficulty) that you can get MediaMonkey to run as a portable application, but it sounds like a lot of effort for what it is.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Ryan
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by nohitter151 »

Yes, you can. For example, many users are using MediaMonkey 3 and MediaMonkey 4.0 beta at the same time. There's no reason the same couldn't be done with two instances of MM3. The only limitation would be that certain settings (saved the via the registry) would be shared for both instances of MM. So some things like the layout of the screen and column settings would be shared across both installations. Also, you'd have to change the default MM.Db location and start one with an altered command line parameter to use a new .ini file so that those things would not be shared.

Of course, an easier option could just be to use MM Gold with custom filters based on file path. You can then just filter out parts of your library by right-clicking the library node (essentially having multiple libraries in one).
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
Lowlander
Posts: 49037
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by Lowlander »

Or use MediaMonkey with music on the external drive and those files you want on the local PC you can send to the VirtualCD.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by Mizery_Made »

Couldn't you just have music from both in the same database, and then use filters to manage the two separately?
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by nohitter151 »

Mizery_Made wrote:Couldn't you just have music from both in the same database, and then use filters to manage the two separately?
That was my suggestion (the shorter of the two paragraphs in my first post). Of course, going that route does require the Gold version.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by Mizery_Made »

I... completely missed that. I blame the cold, yeah, definitely blame that. :oops: Though, if you're not sold on Gold (and thus the "easy route" of filters), you wouldn't need to install multiple instances of MediaMonkey to run two separate databases. You should be able to use one installation with two databases through shortcuts using the /INIFILE option.
LifesSweetDrug
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by LifesSweetDrug »

Thanks for the replies.

If I use a filter and unplug my external hard drive will MediaMonkey have a hissy fit or will it be fine without it?

Is MM4 using the same db file as MM3?
Lowlander
Posts: 49037
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by Lowlander »

I will be fine if you disconnect the drive.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by nohitter151 »

LifesSweetDrug wrote:
Is MM4 using the same db file as MM3?
No, at least on Vista and Win 7 the databases for MM3 vs 4 are stored in different locations. If you're considering MM4, just be careful, it's still very buggy...
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
klinsten
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:13 am

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by klinsten »

i was thinking of the same thing : splitting my DB in 2 (one piece with the new, yet to normalize, tracks and one with all tracks being checked)

but i don't seem to find the "path" option in the filter?

i would like to use a filter as some plug-ins can be restricted to the filter used.
MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by MusicBringer »

Talking of multiple instances of MediaMonkey3.

Can I launch say two instances of MM3 Gold - both looking at the same database and same ini file.
I am thinking of having two panes on my screen - one MM for viewing, the other MM for working on.
Can two instances of MM3 safely write to the same database at the same time.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by Mizery_Made »

klinsten wrote:but i don't seem to find the "path" option in the filter?
"Path/Filename", should be the third option down when adding criteria.
Lowlander
Posts: 49037
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by Lowlander »

You should be able to use 2 instances on the same database, but SQLite isn't really designed for it. As for the ini, the last instance closed will overwrite changes you made to the ini by the other instance.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
klinsten
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:13 am

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by klinsten »

thx mizery_made
i was rather blind at the time i guess 8)
ryanashton
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:41 am

Re: Install multiple instances of MediaMonkey

Post by ryanashton »

What about being able to run two instances of MM3 side-by-side, either accessing the same DB or different DBs - but having different sound card outputs and different playlists?

Do you think it's possible?

This would be an ideal fix for my situation: I want to output different music to 2 different zones in my house.

Whatta you guys think?

Ryan
Post Reply