Can't get new Hotkey settings to "take".

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Artie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:00 pm
Location: Florida

Can't get new Hotkey settings to "take".

Post by Artie » Sat Apr 22, 2017 10:04 am

This is bizarre. I came here to say that when I configure my own hotkeys in MM, they don't "take". For example, I want the arrow keys to skip ahead and back 5 seconds. But they don't work while the focus is on MM. While typing this text, I made a mistake, and used the arrow keys to move the cursor back. While in this window, the arrow keys also made MM do what I wanted. Weird. How do I get the keys to only work while MM is in focus?

Thanks all.
Artie

Lowlander
Posts: 47530
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Can't get new Hotkey settings to "take".

Post by Lowlander » Sat Apr 22, 2017 12:40 pm

Don't enable Global.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Artie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:00 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Can't get new Hotkey settings to "take".

Post by Artie » Wed Apr 26, 2017 5:19 pm

But then, they don't work at all. In other words, the hotkeys only work, if I enable global, then put the focus on another window. I can't get the hotkeys to work while actually in MM.

Peke
Posts: 13273
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Can't get new Hotkey settings to "take".

Post by Peke » Sun May 21, 2017 8:03 pm

Hi,
Single Key hotkeys are tricky as in some parts of MMW they can be used to edit or navigation which would explain why they do not work for you while focused.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply