Can MM display waveforms?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

terrypin
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Can MM display waveforms?

Post by terrypin »

Is it possible to somehow display the dynamic audio waveform of an audio file in MM please? Or convert it to a video file?

My aim is to use it in my video editor, by making its background transparent and overlaying it on the background image or video.

If not, anyone know a simple tool that can do it (not ffmpeg, After Effects, Photo Shop, etc)?
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.29.1910 Gold, about 8000 tracks, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
Peke
Posts: 13812
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by Peke »

Hi,
No unfortunately, But it is easy to do with templates in After Effect.

https://www.velosofy.com/templates/afte ... visualizer

https://vimeo.com/240599619

I Often end recording full screen when using plain Visualizer.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
terrypin
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by terrypin »

Thanks Pavle but unfortunately I don't have AE.

However I have found that I can do it in Windows Media Player:

1. Open the audio file in Windows Media Player.
2. If WMP opens in the Library, use the Switch to Now Playing icon.
3. R-click and choose Visualisations > Bars and Waves.
4. Play. The waveform will be displayed dynamically.
5. Capture the video as,say, an MP4 using a program of choice.
6. Import that to a video editor.
7. Use its editing tools if necessary to improve the waveform's appearance and to make its black background transparent.
8. Place it in front of the main background images or video and adjust its position.
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.29.1910 Gold, about 8000 tracks, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
Peke
Posts: 13812
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by Peke »

You can do the same in MMW By enabling Visualization View Visualization (Set desired visualization using Configure visualization)

Also for Recording purposes I would suggest that you also Set player output plugin to WAVE OUT and Set buffer length to minimal value.

That way you will have lowest LAG in recording.

Have fun.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
terrypin
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by terrypin »

Great, thanks, but HOW? This is as far as I've got!

Image

How do I now play the file so that I get a full screen visualisation of the waveform, in simple 'scope form?
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.29.1910 Gold, about 8000 tracks, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
Peke
Posts: 13812
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Have you changed to Wavout output plugin and lowered buffer to 200ms in waveout plugin settings?

To enable Visualization just enable it in View -> Visualization

Also you should check https://www.mediamonkey.com/addons/brow ... lizations/ for additional plugins
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
terrypin
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by terrypin »

Yes.

As far as I can see, none of those plugins displays an audio waveform.
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.29.1910 Gold, about 8000 tracks, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
Peke
Posts: 13812
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Can you attach screenshot on what you mean by Audio WaveForm?
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
terrypin
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by terrypin »

Here's a frame from an MP4 made using WMP as I described.

Image
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.29.1910 Gold, about 8000 tracks, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
Peke
Posts: 13812
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by Peke »

Hi,
It is matter of plugin and Preset.
A MM5 Visualization screenshots that can be easily substitute
Image
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
terrypin
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by terrypin »

Sorry, but I still have no clear understanding what you mean. Can you spell out the steps needed, starting from the earlier screenshot I prepared for you please.
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.29.1910 Gold, about 8000 tracks, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
Peke
Posts: 13812
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by Peke »

Steps are almost identical as with your post https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... 22#p454922

1. Open the audio file in MM5.
2. If WMP opens in the Library, use the Switch to Now Playing icon.
3. View choose Visualisations.
4. Play. The waveform will be displayed dynamically. (Right click will let you select which Visualization to use and Double Click will go to full screen)
5. Capture the video as,say, an MP4 using a program of choice.
6. Import that to a video editor.
7. Use its editing tools if necessary to improve the waveform's appearance and to make its white background transparent.
8. Place it in front of the main background images or video and adjust its position.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
terrypin
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by terrypin »

I’m asking you how to do it in MM, which you said was possible. But from your step 2 you are repeating how I told you I can do it in WMP!

One last try. From the screenshot I showed you, including those two plugins, how exactly do I get a scope waveform?
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.29.1910 Gold, about 8000 tracks, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
Peke
Posts: 13812
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Can MM display waveforms?

Post by Peke »

Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Post Reply