How do I activate mediamonkey on the new computer?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

nanmao1961
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 3:24 am
Contact:

How do I activate mediamonkey on the new computer?

Post by nanmao1961 »

I purchased the lifetime version of mediamonkey. The computer I installed before is very old. I want to uninstall mediamonkey from the old computer and install it on the new computer. How do I activate mediamonkey on the new computer?
dtsig
Posts: 3255
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I activate mediamonkey on the new computer?

Post by dtsig »

Same way ... install and enter your key
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
Lowlander
Posts: 47910
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: How do I activate mediamonkey on the new computer?

Post by Lowlander »

Use MediaMonkey Gold in the Main Menu next to Help to enter your License: https://www.mediamonkey.com/support/ind ... is-invalid
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
nanmao1961
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 3:24 am
Contact:

Re: How do I activate mediamonkey on the new computer?

Post by nanmao1961 »

My mediamonkey was purchased from 2012 to 2013. I can’t find the order and license key. It can still run on my old computer. How can I retrieve the license key?
Peke
Posts: 13453
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: How do I activate mediamonkey on the new computer?

Post by Peke »

Hi,
You can locate it in registry "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\MediaMonkey", but I would suggest that you delete old one due the fact one license is entitled to be used on up to three owned PCs.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Post Reply