Clear database

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

old_el_paseo
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2020 6:39 am
Contact:

Clear database

Post by old_el_paseo »

Hello
First post here. This has probably been asked before but i did search and found nothing.
Im trying to reset my playlist. All of the songs are shown twice for some reason. But when i click on clear database it asks for a password. I dont remember ever setting up a password for Mediamonkey. And i dont see where i can reset or set a password ??
Any help would be appreciated :)
Lowlander
Posts: 48358
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Clear database

Post by Lowlander »

It asks you to type YES, not a password. Just to make sure you really want to proceed.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
old_el_paseo
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2020 6:39 am
Contact:

Re: Clear database

Post by old_el_paseo »

it asks for a password. if i click yes, it doesnt do anything. and database remains untouched.

maybe i could manually erase the file if i knew where it is. I evem tried erasing the program and reinstalling it. But it remembered the database :(
Lowlander
Posts: 48358
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Clear database

Post by Lowlander »

You need to type YES in all Caps, that will erase the database. Anyway the file is here: https://www.mediamonkey.com/support/ind ... -ini-files
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Post Reply