Media Monkey won't play Hi-Res files

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

crawdad63
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 3:10 am

Media Monkey won't play Hi-Res files

Post by crawdad63 »

Non of my hi-res files are playing. They are white noise. The play on Foobar2000 and Winamp fine.
Peke
Posts: 14103
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Media Monkey won't play Hi-Res files

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Can you please tell us more about format (extension of file and/or File info from foobar and winamp)?
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
crawdad63
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 3:10 am

Re: Media Monkey won't play Hi-Res files

Post by crawdad63 »

Flac Files purchased from HDTracks. Also with a few I made myself from the Beatles 1+ blu-ray. The file extension is .flac. Not sure why you're asking about WInAmp or FooBar. This is a problem with Media Monkey. BTW this isn't a problem with Flacs that are in the 44.1 - 48 range whether purchased or self ripped.
Peke
Posts: 14103
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Media Monkey won't play Hi-Res files

Post by Peke »

Hi,
You should not have any issues with playing these files, info from foobar and Winamp was asked to see actual format read by them.

I tested today on FLAC, ALAC, WAV files raging from 22050-192000, 16/24/32Bit and also Mono, Stereo and 5.1 tracks and had no issues playing them.

There is few possible issues that I can think of and they are:
a) Output plugin can't allocate sound buffer correctly -> Try to change output plugin from WASAPI to Direct sound or to WAVE out.
b) Reinstall sound card driver even if other apps work normally as each of them can use different system calls to allocate sound output buffer. For example if you are using Realtek sound card you can download this driver to try https://krakenfiles.com/view/b79edb8186/file.html I personally have that one installed.
c) Try installing latest MM5 from viewtopic.php?f=30&t=86639&sd=d (HINT: install it as Portable to not interfere with current installation) and then try to play same files.

If none of above helps can you please open support ticket and supply us with debug log created using MM5 according to viewtopic.php?f=30&t=86643 where will will have more information on what is going on and where MM fail and why.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
crawdad63
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 3:10 am

Re: Media Monkey won't play Hi-Res files

Post by crawdad63 »

The problem was solved by reinstalling Media Monkey. Sorry about the lateness of my reply.
crawdad63
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 3:10 am

Re: Media Monkey won't play Hi-Res files

Post by crawdad63 »

Also doesn't switching to Media Monkey 5 invalidate my Gold license?
Lowlander
Posts: 49263
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Media Monkey won't play Hi-Res files

Post by Lowlander »

MediaMonkey 5 requires either a 5.x License (so a 4.x License won't work) or a Lifetime License. There is a discount available at the moment: viewtopic.php?p=478859#p478859 but I don't know what users may qualify for a free upgrade on final release of MediaMonkey 5.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
crawdad63
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 3:10 am

Re: Media Monkey won't play Hi-Res files

Post by crawdad63 »

When is the timetable for the rollout of MM 5?
Lowlander
Posts: 49263
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Media Monkey won't play Hi-Res files

Post by Lowlander »

It's nearly finished. There are just a couple things they're fixing before a final release. I've been using it for a long time without problems (yes it may have crashed, but media and database were fine).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Post Reply