Extreme audio stuttering since switching to Win7

Community forum for discussions completely unrelated to MediaMonkey.

Moderator: Gurus

BlueDragon
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:23 pm

Extreme audio stuttering since switching to Win7

Post by BlueDragon »

Hey there,

I used to play my music on my netbook with an external digital sound card.
With WinXP it worked fine. Although a nebook has a rather slow CPU, the music played flawlessly, not matter how high the CPU load was.

After I installed Win7 it's almost impossible to play music. Especially flac files sound terrible.

If I close all other programs the stuttering goes down and almost disappears.

In MediaMonkey hardware acceleration is turned on, but doesn't seem to work.

I recently bought a better sound card, but the problem remained.

Does anyone know how to solve this?
With WinXP it worked so perfectly :cry:

Thanks in advance!
Lowlander
Posts: 50213
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Extreme audio stuttering since switching to Win7

Post by Lowlander »

Go to Tools > Options > Output Plug-ins and try things like checking Audio Device, increasing buffer, switching output plugin and checking other settings that may affect this.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
BlueDragon
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:23 pm

Re: Extreme audio stuttering since switching to Win7

Post by BlueDragon »

thanks for your reply!

I tried EVERY possible setting, not only in MM, but also in the sound card's menu (Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi 5.1 Pro) and Windows' audio settings, but nothing helped.

I don't use output in DolbyDigital Live, just normal 2CH PCM.

As I said, in WinXP this worked perfectly, so I wonder what changed in Win7? :evil:
BlueDragon
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:23 pm

Re: Extreme audio stuttering since switching to Win7

Post by BlueDragon »

I noticed that on my Notebook MediaMonkey uses almost no CPU (about 1%), but on my Netbook it takes about 30% while playing a song, regardless of which audio device is used. It's MM portable btw, so it's not a problem of MM.

Is there any setting in Windows that I missed?
Post Reply