Page 5 of 27

Posted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 7:01 am
by MeMeMe
I thought the spelling was probably a translation thing. :)

For the Sort:
The Song Choice script has an approach that you may be able to use.
This has a Filter Results node; under that are two more nodes: By Artist and By Genre. When you open either of those nodes, there is a list of artists or genres - but at the top of that list is is a button which changes from "Enable" to "Disable" and back again when you click it.
It looks like the perfect approach if you can adapt it.

Another request:
In the Statistics node, when you drill down to a results node you get a list of artists, songs, or whatever, which might look like this:
(343) Therion

What I'd like is to also see a number showing the ranking, so you might have:
(343) Therion (13th)

There's definitely the danger of the display getting a bit cluttered. but it would be nice to be able to see. Whether the Rank was displayed or not isn't something a user would want want to change frequently - either they'd like it or not. So maybe an option you could enable or disable within the script file would be fine for this - if you adopted it, that is :)

Edited to add URL for Song Choice script.

Posted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 8:29 am
by Bex
Thanks for the suggestions. I'll see what I can do!

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 6:56 pm
by A_Disciple
Bex,

Thanks for putting the time into such an elaborate script. I have not been able to utilize it, however, because of I am still getting the "phntmpIds" error below consistently whenever I select any subnode. I have downloaded and installed v3.2.

Image

Any suggestions? Thanks again.

Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:17 am
by Bex
Hi A_Disciple,

Hmm, that shouldn't happen...
The script do create a temporary table called phntmpIds at startup which seems to fail in your case. I dont understand why?

Are you sure you installed the new version over the old version so you only have one copy of the script in the Script/Auto folder?

Try this:
1. Simply restart MM and see if it works
2. If not, reinstall the script and do a restart.
3. You could also try to restart your PC
4. You could also try to (re)install the Windows Script 5.6. Your's may have been corrupt?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en

What OS do you have?
Do you use MM in a multiuser enviroment?

Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 5:32 am
by Guest
A_Disciple

Other things you could try:

1. Reinstall the appropriate versions of MDAC and/or MS Jet for your OS.

2. Compact the Database (backup the DB first). Can be done from within MM.

Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 5:42 am
by Bex
Thanks guest, that's probably the cause of the problem!

A_Disciple,
Here's the links:
1. Install the latest MDAC (2.8)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/download ... .aspx#MDAC

2. Install the latest MS Jet update (4.0 SP8) - choose correct OS version
http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/download ... t.aspx#jet

Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 6:47 am
by A_Disciple
Bex wrote:Thanks guest, that's probably the cause of the problem!

A_Disciple,
Here's the links:
1. Install the latest MDAC (2.8)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/download ... .aspx#MDAC

2. Install the latest MS Jet update (4.0 SP8) - choose correct OS version
http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/download ... t.aspx#jet
Bex and guest -

I tried updating MDAC and MS Jet, but both updates stated that the version on my computer is newer than the one I am trying to install.

I also deleted the script from the auto folder and created a new one, but unfortunately the problem persists.

the only thing I did not do compact the database (was I am unsure about trying this).

Your help is appreciated.

Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 7:00 am
by Bex
So you have a newer version than the latest??

What OS do you have?

Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 7:03 am
by MeMeMe
I wonder if some other program has modified files in those two installs, or they have become corrupted somehow? (There could be a benign reason: maybe a microsoft update has modified them?)
I'd suggest creating a restore point, then going through with the Jet and MDAC installs - overwriting the 'newer' files.

Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 8:15 am
by Guest
A_Disciple

Re: Compacting.

I've used this several times with my MM database. I've never had a problem with it (but always make a backup, just in case).

For more info on compacting - read the following MS knowledge base article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288631/

Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 9:36 am
by Bex
Compact the database is a good thing todo and should be done periodically e.g. once a week. It should also always be done after big jobs has been done within MM.

Posted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 6:32 am
by A_Disciple
I will try compacting the database and report results.

I am running winXP SP2 and basically just use the auto update feature.

Posted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 6:43 am
by Bex
I really think there's a problem with your MDAC and/or MS Jet. So if compacting doesn't help try MeMeMe's suggestion:
I wonder if some other program has modified files in those two installs, or they have become corrupted somehow? (There could be a benign reason: maybe a microsoft update has modified them?)
I'd suggest creating a restore point, then going through with the Jet and MDAC installs - overwriting the 'newer' files.

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 5:31 pm
by hhggrr
I had exactly the same problem and it started right after installing Windows Updates. I updated the script with the new one and that fixed it.

Posted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 2:40 am
by Guest
hhggrr,

That makes sense. Their were some security fixes for MDAC in XP SP2, which effectively made the MDAC version 2.82. There isn't a standalone version of 2.82 - it's specific to xp sp2 (as far as I can tell).