PrettyPictures (Album Art Browser) [MM 3]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva »

indescribable wrote:My problems :
Settings do not change/save
Cannot browse to album/artist
PP does not reopen sometimes
Think thats it... or rather thats all i paid attention to :D

OS : Win XP SP2
Browser : Firefox 2.0.0.12
Security : Kasperksy Internet Security 7
thanks... can you please list you Internet Explorer version...
whether it's you main browser or not.. it's the browser MM uses to embed PP.

thanks,
Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva »

fizzjob wrote:My apologies if this has been posted before, but I didn't notice it...

Pretty Pictures seems to put all artists with leading "The"s into the "T" section - is there a sort option that can override this?
not at the moment.. and changes like this won't be made for a while I'm afraid.
Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
Wargazm
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 10:52 am

Post by Wargazm »

could there be a problem with the version of flash that people have installed? aybe you should ask for that info as well.
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva »

magicalpig wrote:Dale, does PP uses the Java platform? I thought it was a flash-kind of stuff.

Victor.
It is flash.. but in order to give commands to MM, it needs to talk to Javascript that is embedded in the html page which holds the flash. that's where this security blocking issue happens.
Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva »

Wargazm wrote:could there be a problem with the version of flash that people have installed? aybe you should ask for that info as well.
no, I've tested that at my end. Thanks
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva »

Anonymous wrote:The images in pretty pictures don't seem to be the same quality as the original folder.jpg file. Is there way to improve the quality of the images ? Currently they all look grainy.
if you go to the scripts/auto directory and edit the PrettyPictures.vbs file.. in notepad... there should be a variable near the top that defines the image size as 200... make it higher.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Installation

Post by DaledeSilva »

Guest wrote:firstly, thanks Dale for this.

I'm currently loving MM3 having come back to it from WMP11. I'm trying out everyones scripts - thanks all for all the effort. My query is installing Pretty Pictures....Being a bit of a novice I'm having a little drama installing PP. I've extracted the folder to MM\scripts and I've tried different configurations of what I've put into MM\scripts\auto - but it either has no effect or I get a little window on top of MM in the top left hand corner. Any ideas?

Cheers

Alf
the file you download has a .mmip extension... if you have MM 3 installed, you just need to double click on this file and it will install. That's it.

If you are a standard user and you do not have admin privileges, you will need to get someone who does to do it.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
callmetom
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 12:18 pm

Post by callmetom »

DaledeSilva wrote:
magicalpig wrote:Dale, does PP uses the Java platform? I thought it was a flash-kind of stuff.

Victor.
It is flash.. but in order to give commands to MM, it needs to talk to Javascript that is embedded in the html page which holds the flash. that's where this security blocking issue happens.
Dale.

You know that 'Java' has nothing to do with 'Javascript' ?
Besides the name of course ...
My Specs:
Windows XP / SP2
Always latest MM version
Sorry for my sometimes bad english (-:
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva »

magicalpig wrote:You know that 'Java' has nothing to do with 'Javascript' ?
Besides the name of course ...
I knew it was different, just figured it might share something.. so I threw it in.
Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
magicalpig
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:06 pm
Location: Thibodaux, LA

Post by magicalpig »

I removed Java and re-installed it and unfortunately, it didn't change anything... :(

Victor.
magicalpig
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:06 pm
Location: Thibodaux, LA

Post by magicalpig »

Don't you think there could be a bug in the functions.js file? That's the file that tells MM how to handle PP right?

Victor.
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva »

I think I tested that by replacing it with the old one that worked.. and I found that it still didn't work... but I';ll test it again.

but what kind of bug would cause it to work for some people and not others?

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
indescribable
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 10:44 pm

Post by indescribable »

DaledeSilva wrote:
indescribable wrote:My problems :
Settings do not change/save
Cannot browse to album/artist
PP does not reopen sometimes
Think thats it... or rather thats all i paid attention to :D

OS : Win XP SP2
Browser : Firefox 2.0.0.12
Security : Kasperksy Internet Security 7
thanks... can you please list you Internet Explorer version...
whether it's you main browser or not.. it's the browser MM uses to embed PP.

thanks,
Dale.
IE version 7.0.5730.11
† ιη∂εš¢яιвαвℓє™
magicalpig
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:06 pm
Location: Thibodaux, LA

Post by magicalpig »

DaledeSilva wrote:what kind of bug would cause it to work for some people and not others?
Don't ask me, I'm clueless about this stuff... :oops: but tryin to help though.

So you have 2 versions of this file... And at one point PP worked and now it doesn't. And you're experiencing the same on your computer, right?

I've been thinking about this stuff and, though I don't know much, I don't see how Registry Mechanic would interfere with PP. As for Spybot - I was curious about it and tested it after you mentioned the software - it always asks before allowing or denying anything. So I doubt it's gonna be that either. So what else remains? Windows updates screwing it up? Some versions of MM that are not compatible? Language issues? (I got my Windows in France) Some other scripts interfering? I've noticed that Trixmoto's Batch Art Finder's script has been acting weird lately on my computer....

Anyway, that's the best I can think of, sorry!

Same IE version as above by the way.

Victor.
Wargazm
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 10:52 am

Post by Wargazm »

I s there any way to make it so the help screen and the little "Congratulations, you cached your pictures" dialog don't pop up after every time the pictures are cached. It's kind of irritating.
Post Reply