PrettyPictures (Album Art Browser) [MM 3]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva »

mutetella wrote:Ok, first, my english is horrible, I hope, you will understand me... :-)

I use prettypictures 0.9.2 for MM 3 and don't understand this:

1. When I doubleklick an Album, why don't play it?
2. I can scroll forward, but it is difficult, to scroll back (with my mouse)
3. When I klick on an Album in prettypictures, why don't jump the MM-Browser to this Album?

Thanks for your helps..... :-)

mutetella
1. see my post above.
2. have you tried checking the scroll setting in visual options (right click on PP background and choose visual options)
3. last I checked it wasn't possible.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva »

habib wrote:i think pretty pictures is a very cool script and is the future of album browsing, but everytime when i right click and then select browse to album or artist, i get access violation error. then it gets back to normal but the album or artist isnt selected.

how can i fix this?
is you library node changed at all? - hidden.. modified, etc.

does it happen EVERYTIME you do it or just certain albums?

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
habib

Post by habib »

it does happen everytime and the libary node is not changed (though i marked open to relevant node in teh setting)
rodrod
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 11:43 am
Location: France
Contact:

sql error in PrettyPictures

Post by rodrod »

Hi
sorry for my stupid question, but using MM3 recently I am discovering all this beautiful world but with difficulties :

when I click on PrettyPictures Cache or Quick Cache I've got this answers :

"Error executing SQL "SELECT Albums.ID ....." no such colum: Albums.IDArtist(1,1)"

Can you help me ?
Thanks ...
MM3French-Windows 2000-PrettyPictures
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

Have you definitely downloaded the latest version of the script?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: sql error in PrettyPictures

Post by DaledeSilva »

rodrod wrote:Hi
sorry for my stupid question, but using MM3 recently I am discovering all this beautiful world but with difficulties :

when I click on PrettyPictures Cache or Quick Cache I've got this answers :

"Error executing SQL "SELECT Albums.ID ....." no such colum: Albums.IDArtist(1,1)"

Can you help me ?
Thanks ...
trixmoto is correct... those buttons shouldn't exist in the MM3 version of the script.

Dale.
Last edited by DaledeSilva on Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
rodrod
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 11:43 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: sql error in PrettyPictures

Post by rodrod »

Yes thanks a lot, I used an older one,
now I've got ActiveX problems but I will try to fix that

Thanks


DaledeSilva wrote:
rodrod wrote:Hi
sorry for my stupid question, but using MM3 recently I am discovering all this beautiful world but with difficulties :

when I click on PrettyPictures Cache or Quick Cache I've got this answers :

"Error executing SQL "SELECT Albums.ID ....." no such colum: Albums.IDArtist(1,1)"

Can you help me ?
Thanks ...
trixmoto is correct... those buttons should exist int he MM3 version of the script.

Dale.
MM3French-Windows 2000-PrettyPictures
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva »

go to help / prettypictures instructions..
it will tell you about active x problems

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva »

v 0.9.3 is uploaded on my site now.

Main changes since v0.9.2:

- terminating the cache progress bar now works (still issues with terminating automatically on an MM shutdown)
- instructions should no longer appear after every cache
- preliminary support for MediaMonkey 2 - please point out any issues
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
Harsh

Clicking on an album cover does nothing

Post by Harsh »

I have MM 3.0.2.1134 and PrettyPictures installed. Pretty pictures works great, it caches the album art and looks awesome. But when I click on the album cover it doesn't add album to now playing or browse to the album. I tried right clicking and select go to album and still nothing happened. Show Album w/o covers works fine though.


Any help?

Thanks.
DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Clicking on an album cover does nothing

Post by DaledeSilva »

Harsh wrote:I have MM 3.0.2.1134 and PrettyPictures installed. Pretty pictures works great, it caches the album art and looks awesome. But when I click on the album cover it doesn't add album to now playing or browse to the album. I tried right clicking and select go to album and still nothing happened. Show Album w/o covers works fine though.


Any help?

Thanks.
same error we're all trying to figure out. see this thread:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 447#143447
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
Harsh

Re: Clicking on an album cover does nothing

Post by Harsh »

DaledeSilva wrote:
Harsh wrote:I have MM 3.0.2.1134 and PrettyPictures installed. Pretty pictures works great, it caches the album art and looks awesome. But when I click on the album cover it doesn't add album to now playing or browse to the album. I tried right clicking and select go to album and still nothing happened. Show Album w/o covers works fine though.


Any help?

Thanks.
same error we're all trying to figure out. see this thread:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 447#143447
Oh...sorry, should have searched a little harder. Thanks for the info though.
Scratchy
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 6:56 am
Contact:

Post by Scratchy »

Thanks for the script, it's cool.

I sometimes COMPLETELY RANDOMLY get this error though:

Error #-2147024726 -
File: "C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\PrettyPictures.vbs", Line 880, Column: 2.
which follows with
Error executing script event.

I haven't looked in this file since I know nothing about scripting. Is it a known bug? If so, what effect does it have?

The funny thing is though the script seems to work fine, the album plays when I double click covers, expands and contracts properly etc. But there might be something else I haven't noticed.

Thanks for your time
Image
kugel.

Post by kugel. »

I'm also not able to play an album via PP.

I'm using Windows XP SP3 with AntiVir (Personal Edition) and Zone Alarm Pro. However, deacitivating Zone Alarm didn't help. I don't have any other anti-spyware tool or something like that running.
theta_wave
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 12:54 am
Contact:

Post by theta_wave »

Is there a way for the artist and album sorting to ignore the lead "the" in both names? Thanks for the script! It has improved greatly from the last version I used (v0.51). I didn't know it was still being updated!
Post Reply