Monkey Rok 4.1 - Updated 17/08/2009

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Post by nynaevelan »

spacefish wrote:
trixmoto wrote:@spacefish - I can't explain this, there is no code to do anything with ampersand characters, it should just replace the mask field with the field value.
Oh, joy. Well, it's definitely a problem. I guess I'll have to get used to the fact that my tracks arent' really rated R then. :P
I just tried this on my machine and I get the same partial display as spacefish for the Custom3 field but everything displays correctly for the Mood field. These are the only two fields which have any values using the & both with and without spaces around it. :-?

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

Well I'll try to investigate of course but I've no idea what it could be. :-?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Guest

Post by Guest »

I'm getting an error message after changing some options in the newest version of MonkeyRok-

Control " has no parent window.
Line 648, Column: 6
grayflannelsuit
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 12:29 pm
Contact:

Post by grayflannelsuit »

Apologies in advance if this has already been asked, but I notice that in the pane/window for the currently playing album the songs are displayed in no particular order. Any reason for that? Can it be changed?

(awesome script by the way!)
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

Yes, this has been reported to me and it's on my list to fix.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
martialartsguy
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:11 am
Location: Denver, CO

Post by martialartsguy »

Trix-

The guest above was myself - any ideas about this error message?
MM 5.0.0.2338

MM Gold since 2006
grayflannelsuit
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 12:29 pm
Contact:

Post by grayflannelsuit »

trixmoto wrote:Yes, this has been reported to me and it's on my list to fix.
Thanks.
grayflannelsuit
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 12:29 pm
Contact:

Post by grayflannelsuit »

Is there a way to modify how the date is displayed in the "Albums by [artist]" section? It currently reads as dd/mm/yyyy, and I'd like to change it.
Image
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

@martialartsguy - no ideas off hand, but I will investigate.

@grayflannelsuit - you'll need to amend the "FormatAlbumHeader" function in the "SkinFunctions.vbs" file of the skin you are using.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Dotakon
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:39 pm
Contact:

MM freezes when MonkeyRok is activated

Post by Dotakon »

Hello,
Can anybody help me to be able to run MonkeyRok?
I was using it normally with MM2, but since MM3 was installed, i am not able.
I do not know how to proceed to find out the problem (installed and uninstalled both MM3 and Monkeyrok were tryed).
Thanks,

Dotakon
Vyper
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 5:53 pm

Post by Vyper »

I'm assuming you downloaded the MM3 version of MonkeyRok?
Stop Button Freak
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

Maybe you can be a little more specific about what the problem is, any errors you are getting for example?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Dotakon2

MonkeyRok freezes in MM3

Post by Dotakon2 »

Thanks for the interest,
O.k., yes I have downloaded the version 3.2 of MonkeyRok fot MM3.
The problem is that as I activate MRok, the panels start to open but do not expand completly (like if it will be accesing info that is not abailable).
Even if I wait for minutes, finnally it gets freezed (it only if the song is playing, because if no song is playing, the statistics are o.k.)
I have just installe MM3 debug, but it also gets freezed.

Thanks,

Dotakon
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

The statistics display ok though? - Strange! Can you enable the debug mode in the MonkeyRok settings and then email me the logfile?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
PabloF

Post by PabloF »

Hi there.

I've done my humble contribution translating into Spanish the MonkeyRok labels.

But I don't realize how to attach the file, if it is posible. Where can I upload it?

Regards...

Pablo
Locked