MonkeyFlow 1.4

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

flashk
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by flashk »

I've just released an embedded version of MonkeyFlow. You can also download an external version if you prefer that. This version also implements a right-click context menu for the selected album that allows you to play now/next/last/shuffle. Enjoy!
wdpaynter
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 10:05 am
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by wdpaynter »

I've downloaded the embedded version, but cannot find how to run/view it. Please let me know what I am doing wrong.

Thanks
wdpaynter
Systems on my LAN:
Office - HP Desktop - Windows 7 - 2GB RAM - 3.5TB HDD (Music) - 10.5TB HDD (Movies)
Living Room - HP Slimline AMD Phenom 9100e Quad Core 1.8GHz Processor - Windows Vista 64bit SP2 - 4GB RAM - 500GB HDD
Master Bedroom - HP Slimline AMD Athlon 64 X2 (B) 5000+ 2.6 GHz Processor - Windows 7 32bit - 2GB RAM - 500GB HDD
Garage - HP Desktop - Windows XP Pro SP3 - 512MB RAM - 500GB HDD
Laptop - HP AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile 1.6 GHz Processor - Windows XP Pro SP3 - 896MB RAM - 65GB HDD
Netbook - Asus EEE Pc - Windows 7 32bit - 2GB RAM - 160GB HDD
flashk
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by flashk »

wdpaynter wrote:I've downloaded the embedded version, but cannot find how to run/view it. Please let me know what I am doing wrong.
Sorry, I guess I wasn't clear. The embedded version is an auto script, so after you install the extension package you need to restart MediaMonkey. After that, there should be a MonkeyFlow item in the View menu that you can use to show/hide the MonkeyFlow window.
wdpaynter
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 10:05 am
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by wdpaynter »

Ok it's now embedded, but nothing is showing up. Please excuse my ignorance.
wdpaynter
Systems on my LAN:
Office - HP Desktop - Windows 7 - 2GB RAM - 3.5TB HDD (Music) - 10.5TB HDD (Movies)
Living Room - HP Slimline AMD Phenom 9100e Quad Core 1.8GHz Processor - Windows Vista 64bit SP2 - 4GB RAM - 500GB HDD
Master Bedroom - HP Slimline AMD Athlon 64 X2 (B) 5000+ 2.6 GHz Processor - Windows 7 32bit - 2GB RAM - 500GB HDD
Garage - HP Desktop - Windows XP Pro SP3 - 512MB RAM - 500GB HDD
Laptop - HP AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile 1.6 GHz Processor - Windows XP Pro SP3 - 896MB RAM - 65GB HDD
Netbook - Asus EEE Pc - Windows 7 32bit - 2GB RAM - 160GB HDD
wdpaynter
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 10:05 am
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by wdpaynter »

Also, when I close and reopen Mediamonkey all of changes (UI / layout & some settings) revert back and are not saved from previous view.
Is MonkeyFlow causing this?
Systems on my LAN:
Office - HP Desktop - Windows 7 - 2GB RAM - 3.5TB HDD (Music) - 10.5TB HDD (Movies)
Living Room - HP Slimline AMD Phenom 9100e Quad Core 1.8GHz Processor - Windows Vista 64bit SP2 - 4GB RAM - 500GB HDD
Master Bedroom - HP Slimline AMD Athlon 64 X2 (B) 5000+ 2.6 GHz Processor - Windows 7 32bit - 2GB RAM - 500GB HDD
Garage - HP Desktop - Windows XP Pro SP3 - 512MB RAM - 500GB HDD
Laptop - HP AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile 1.6 GHz Processor - Windows XP Pro SP3 - 896MB RAM - 65GB HDD
Netbook - Asus EEE Pc - Windows 7 32bit - 2GB RAM - 160GB HDD
barkoz
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 5:58 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by barkoz »

After restart (several) I am getting popup saying "Invalid Flags" and no art in window.

Edit: This in embedded version
callmetom
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 12:18 pm
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by callmetom »

First of all - thanx for your affords !

But its true - the embedded windows shows up but there nothing in it ...
My Specs:
Windows XP / SP2
Always latest MM version
Sorry for my sometimes bad english (-:
wing
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 2:56 pm
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by wing »

are you working in Vista? Then you have to start MediaMonkey once as administrator to let the MonkeyFlow work fine.
For me it works great!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
THANKS a LOT!!!
Looks amazing... but somehow i can't use the scrollbar and the N-Button when i click on them nothing happens. I don't really need them - is it possible to hide them, and only show them by mouseover?

Greetings
wing
DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by DreadM »

Greetings

Wow Looks great, the embedded Version runs here at vista and XP,but like wing say scrollbar and N-button don't works on my vista to, also they stay close to the bottom.The possibility to hide them in the embedded version would be a good option. :D
CoRsU
Posts: 345
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 6:23 am
Location: DA-City, Germany
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by CoRsU »

That's really great. It looks so fantastic in Eclipse Skin. I take a screenshot - nice ^^

Image

Thx for all the time & work you spend for this!!!
Image
SATURK

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by SATURK »

wow! MediaMonkey is complete for me now.
callmetom
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 12:18 pm
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by callmetom »

I started MM on XP once as an admin - now it works !!!!!!!!!!!!
Its really great :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Thanx a lot !
My Specs:
Windows XP / SP2
Always latest MM version
Sorry for my sometimes bad english (-:
FEB
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 6:57 pm
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by FEB »

Sadly mine shows up blank, too. I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling (if I can find out how to do it).

I'm on Vista, but without UAC being on. I tried as administrator, too.

Edit: I uninstalled, reinstalled and ran as administrator THE VERY FIRST TIME after installing, and it worked fine. Just thought you should know.

Very nice it is, too!

(to uninstall, I just deleted both Monkeyflow files from the Scripts/Auto folder)
callmetom
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 12:18 pm
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by callmetom »

callmetom wrote:I started MM on XP once as an admin - now it works !!!!!!!!!!!!
Its really great :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Thanx a lot !
Hmm - After starting MM once more (in an 'Not Admin'-Mode) the embedded Screen
is blank again ...
My Specs:
Windows XP / SP2
Always latest MM version
Sorry for my sometimes bad english (-:
stan9980
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:28 am
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow [Beta 4]

Post by stan9980 »

Everything works fine for me, great job flashk! :D

One thing I'd love to see, if it's possible, would be an option to limit MonkeyFlow to the current filter. Eg I have a filter that shows me all the singles in my collection, I'd like to be able to have MonkeyFlow just show me those instead of everything in the library.

Cheers,

stan9980
Post Reply