Magic Nodes 1.3b (IS OUTDATED SEE NOTE IN FIRST POST)

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Philby
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 7:49 am

Post by Philby » Sat Oct 22, 2005 5:42 am

Have you read the documentation on Magic Nodes. Plenty of examples.
Regards
Philby

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Oct 22, 2005 10:41 am

confusing for me a nonprogramer

i have to keep messing with the scripts i use if they don't work it takes me 3 hours to 4 days to find and fix errors / errors for my computer in the scripts where it would only take a programmer 3 to 4 minutes.

i just need something simple that i can grasp hold of what it does so i can start to see what might not work on my system and adapt it. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Pablo
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 2:59 am

Post by Pablo » Sat Oct 22, 2005 2:30 pm

Well one of the ideas for future versions is to design a graphical interface for the creation of magic nodes, which would make it easier to use for some people. But even now, it's not necessary to know any programming or scripting to use the node. Ralf (don't remember his MM id) has written some nice documentation which will also be included with the next release of the script.

MagGyver
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:06 pm
Location: Venice Beach
Contact:

Post by MagGyver » Sun Oct 23, 2005 12:01 pm

I'm getting the same error as Sadao did (see below). I've reinstalled MM 2.4.2 and am using MagicNodes 1.3 but reinstall didn't help. Anyone else have any ideas?

WinXP Pro SP2, copied MagicNodes 1.3 into Scripts\Auto folder, no other versions of MagicNodes in there.
sadao wrote:Great work. The additions you have included are definitely what I wanted.

I'm having some issues though. I get the following error message when I launch MM RC-1 (also happened with B5):

Error #457 - Microsoft VBScript Runtime Error
The key is already associated with an element in this collection
File: "C:\Program Files\Mediamonkey\Scripts\Auto\MagicNodes.1.1.vbs", Line: 74, Column: 1

After hitting okay, I get:

Error Happened During Script Execution:
The key is already associated with an element in this collection

After hitting okay again I can get into MM fine but I don't see (not surprisingly), the add magic node option in the edit menu.

Couple of comments:
-I'm running win2k sp4 with MM RC-1
-The first time I launched the script with Magic Nodes 1.1 in the auto folder I forgot to remove 1.0. I have removed 1.0 since.

S.

Pablo
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 2:59 am

Post by Pablo » Sun Oct 23, 2005 10:44 pm

MagGyver, did you start getting errors just after installing the scripts, or after creating some node? Can you post the exact error message you're getting? (Sadao's error message corresponds to an older version of the script). Thanks!

MagGyver
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:06 pm
Location: Venice Beach
Contact:

Post by MagGyver » Mon Oct 24, 2005 12:20 pm

Hi Pablo,

The error comes up as soon as I open MediaMonkey. The first part says:

"Error #457 - Microsoft VBScript Runtime Error
The key is already associated with an element in this collection
File: "C:\Program Files\Mediamonkey\Scripts\Auto\MagicNodes.1.3.vbs", Line: 81, Column: 1 "

Then I click OK. Then I see another error window:

"Error Happened During Script Execution:
The key is already associated with an element in this collection."

I click OK again and MediaMonkey loads, but I see no Add Nodes item in Edit menu or any other menu. MM works just fine as before in every other regard.

I uninstalled MM, removing the MagicNodes script, and rebooted, then reinstalled, opened MM a first time, then closed it and copied the script into the Scripts\Auto folder, then reopened MM. This error occurs every time I open it.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Pablo
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 2:59 am

Post by Pablo » Mon Oct 24, 2005 4:03 pm

This is really odd. Try this: with MM closed, backup the script file, then open it with a text editor (such as notepad). Look for the following three consecutive lines:

Code: Select all

 	.Add "COMPOSER", "Songs.Author"
	.Add "TEMPO", "Lists.TextData"
	.Add "MOOD", "Lists.TextData"
(Lines 80 to 82). Add a ' at the beginning of each of these lines. So you should end up with:

Code: Select all

 	'.Add "COMPOSER", "Songs.Author"
	'.Add "TEMPO", "Lists.TextData"
	'.Add "MOOD", "Lists.TextData"
Save and restart MM. Let me know if you're getting the same error after this (you'll likely still get an error, but hopefully a different one).

MagGyver
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:06 pm
Location: Venice Beach
Contact:

Post by MagGyver » Mon Oct 24, 2005 4:37 pm

Pablo,

Still getting the same error except the line number has changed. It now reads:

"Error #457 - Microsoft VBScript Runtime Error
The key is already associated with an element in this collection
File: "C:\Program Files\Mediamonkey\Scripts\Auto\MagicNodes.1.3.vbs", Line: 155, Column: 1 "

The second error window pops up again after clicking OK, then if I click OK again MM loads with no Add Nodes menu item.

It looks like we're making progress, at least. Thanks for your attention to this. :)

MagGyver
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:06 pm
Location: Venice Beach
Contact:

Post by MagGyver » Fri Nov 04, 2005 1:30 pm

*bump*

I'm still encountering the same error every time I open MM with the MagicNode script installed. Might there be any other suggestions of what to try?

onkel_enno
Posts: 2146
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 1:45 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by onkel_enno » Fri Nov 04, 2005 3:07 pm

@MagGyver
Do you have a second version of MagicNodes in your Scripts/Auto-Folder?
SansaMonkey - for SanDisk Sansa and Rockbox Users

Please no PMs for Questions which should be asked in the Forum. Thx

Guest

Post by Guest » Fri Nov 04, 2005 3:10 pm

No, just the one file MagicNodes.1.3.vbs

Risser
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:28 am

Post by Risser » Fri Nov 04, 2005 4:08 pm

Are you sure? Your first post said the file was 1.1. Maybe do a drive-search for vbs files and see where magic node files might be hiding.

Peter

Pablo
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 2:59 am

Post by Pablo » Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:17 pm

Hey, thanks for bumping this. Now look for

Code: Select all

	.Add "TEMPO", True
in the script file, should be line 155. And replace it by

Code: Select all

	'.Add "TEMPO", True
You should keep getting the error but with a new line number. If you have a text editor with line numbers, you can just add a ' before each line for which you're getting an error. If not, let us know the error and I'll look up the corresponding line for you.

SMRGroup
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 3:36 pm

Feature Request

Post by SMRGroup » Fri Nov 04, 2005 8:35 pm

Just started using Magic Nodes and it's a huge help, I wanted to sort all my high-resolution files into one group and found a way to do that by file type (they're all lossless APE).

One feature request - would it be possible to add a parameter for sample rates? I'd really like to sort into groups of 48kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz and 192kHz if possible.

Thanks for the great plug-in!

Pablo
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 2:59 am

Re: Feature Request

Post by Pablo » Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:25 pm

SMRGroup wrote: One feature request - would it be possible to add a parameter for sample rates? I'd really like to sort into groups of 48kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz and 192kHz if possible.
Yes, that's definitely possible. It'll be included in the next release.

Locked