Monkey Rok 6.2 - Updated 06/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by trixmoto »

Yep, makes sense, I'll add it to the list.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
rrfpacker
Posts: 1049
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by rrfpacker »

Here's another "I Like" the new statistic look.
MagickRhythm
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:02 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by MagickRhythm »

I keep getting a error that reads "product installation error." I am using Window 7, is there something else I need to do besides run the .mmip file? I have tried to install several other scripts from Trixmoto's website and I get the same error for all 4 of them.
dypsis
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by dypsis »

MagickRhythm wrote:I keep getting a error that reads "product installation error." I am using Window 7, is there something else I need to do besides run the .mmip file? I have tried to install several other scripts from Trixmoto's website and I get the same error for all 4 of them.
Are you running the installers as Administrator?
Vyper
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by Vyper »

I haven't tried it the way dypsis said but you should run MM as administrator first, then just click the mmip. It will install fine.
Stop Button Freak
pkw115
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by pkw115 »

When I enable "Lyrics" or "Playlists" as external panels in the classic_tabs skin or in Vitreous, they appear, but do not have captions at the top of the tabs. When both are enabled I can't tell which tab is which, though it may be that they are appearing in the order in which they were selected. Is there a way to turn on the captions for these particular panels? I also have track video enabled, but its caption is appearing.
pkw115
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by pkw115 »

I have a second question about Lyrics. If I display them as the text panel, the appear properly formatted with the line breaks for the verses and chorus, however if I display Lyrics to the same tune int he external panel, they are all run together, without the formatting that is displayed in the text panel. Is there a way to get the external panel to display the formatting for Lyrics that is displayed in the text panel?
dypsis
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

Minimise/Maximise or Minimize/Maximize?

Post by dypsis »

I have hesitated to post this one, but I like to see consistency.

MonkeyRok spells Minimize and Maximize with an 'S'.

I really don't care how it is spelt, but I like to see consistency.

When you hover your mouse over the "Minimize" and Maximize buttons at the top of MediaMonkey, it is spelt with a 'Z', as with all English Windows.
But in MonkeyRok, it is spelt with an 'S'.

Consistency is all I care about.
Sorry if it seems petty.
Last edited by dypsis on Fri Apr 02, 2010 6:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by trixmoto »

@pkw115 - ok I'll take a look at these and get them fixed in the next version.

@dypsis - the correct english spelling is with an "s", spelling with a "z" is american. I have often thought of creating a proper english translation (often referred to as "English (UK)") for MM but have never found the time with all the scripts I'm trying to keep on top of. Technically the current default is "English (USA)" although it's labelled as simply "English".
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
pkw115
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by pkw115 »

Trixmoto, Thanks for the response. Not a big issue, and I was wondering if I had overlooked a setting. The script remains plenty useful even before these issues are resolved.
dypsis
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Minimise/Maximise or Minimize/Maximize?

Post by dypsis »

trixmoto wrote: @dypsis - the correct english spelling is with an "s", spelling with a "z" is american. I have often thought of creating a proper english translation (often referred to as "English (UK)") for MM but have never found the time with all the scripts I'm trying to keep on top of. Technically the current default is "English (USA)" although it's labelled as simply "English".
Yeah, I know it is spelt with an 'S' in both English (UK) and English (Australia), but even though I have Windows set to English (Australia), it still spells both words with a 'Z'.
So for me, MediaMonkey uses a 'Z', and MonkeyRok uses an 'S'.

No biggie, but I just thought I would mention it. :)
Pinpin

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by Pinpin »

Hello
I have MediaMonkey 3.2.0.1294, and I installed MonkeyRock 5.1, but that is what appears:

Image


Can you help me.
(Sorry for my English)
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by trixmoto »

@dypsis - I don't plan to copy this mistake to my default translation, but you can create a new translation file quite easily.

@Pinpin - well I can't read any of message, any chance of a translation?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Pinpin

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by Pinpin »

I think that you want see the full picture:

Image

When i start MM, I see directly Monkey rock like that.

If you whant more information, thank you for aske me


Thank's
Pinpin

Re: Monkey Rok 5.1 - Updated 24/03/2010

Post by Pinpin »

I translate the page with google:

This program can not display the webpage.
Most likely cause:
You are not connected to the Internet.
The website is encountering problems.
It may be that the address contains a typo.
Try the following thing:
Check your Internet connection. Try to access another Web site to verify that you are connected.
Reenter the address.
Go to the previous page.
Information
This problem can have different causes, including:
The Internet connection was lost.
The website is temporarily unavailable.
The domain name server (DNS) is unavailable.
The domain name server (DNS) does not contain an entry for the domain of the website.


Thank you for your help
Post Reply