Page 14 of 15

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 4:07 pm
by PabloFerra
Hi there, fellows

I have the same issue Zerosignal has moving the database, too. Is there any workaround???

Regards,

Pablo

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 4:27 pm
by Guest
I've installed MM 3.1.0.1216 and TM 1.02 linked in the first post of this thread. TM removes the ability to configure the Net Radio & Web nodes in the tree view. When TM is installed the options in MM are ignored and the options in TM do not include a checkbox for making the nodes visible, only to expand them. Is there a way to use TM in MM 3.1 and also remove those two nodes?

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 5:11 pm
by Guest
Just an update: I've upgraded to 3.1.0.1237 and it is still a problem. TM does not have the ability to configure the two nodes and the options are being ignored.

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:06 am
by Guest
is there anything going on with making this a mm 3.1 script yet?

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 7:20 am
by rovingcowboy
yeah what about this does it work in mediamonkey 3.1 :)

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:19 pm
by Robokopi
Guest wrote:I've installed MM 3.1.0.1216 and TM 1.02 linked in the first post of this thread. TM removes the ability to configure the Net Radio & Web nodes in the tree view. When TM is installed the options in MM are ignored and the options in TM do not include a checkbox for making the nodes visible, only to expand them. Is there a way to use TM in MM 3.1 and also remove those two nodes?
the answer is already given by steegy here: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 753#p84753

worked fine with me:
Around line 205 in TweakMonkey.vbs, replace

Code: Select all

NodeRef(NodeName).Visible = GetTreeVisibility(NodeName)

with

Code: Select all

If CanNodeVisibility(NodeName) Then
NodeRef(NodeName).Visible = GetTreeVisibility(NodeName)
End If

It should be fixed in the next version.

Explanation: a check was missing here to verify if the TweakMonkey script can change a node's visibility or not (Net Radio and Web nodes).

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 6:41 am
by timelezz
Hi, how can I remove Tweakmonkey?

I experience that MediaMonkey is sometimes not responding while starting up the application. But I can start MM without as a non-skinned version, though. So I want to remove the Tweakmonkey script. But how can I do this? It doesnot show up in my list with extensions. Any ideas?

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:07 am
by rovingcowboy
it was made before mmip files were used.

just go in to the monkey's program files folder and then the scripts folder look for the tweakmonkey script/s and remove them, and in the script ini file open it with notepad and look for the section for tweakmonkey and remove that section.

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:03 pm
by Timelezz
Thank you So Much Rovingcowboy! It worked. There wasn't anything in the .ini file. Just had to remove the tweakmonkey.ini and its subsequent folder. Mediamonkey works perfectly now again :)

Now, I really miss some of the great option that script had. Does someone know a script that does the following three things?

* Auto-play
* auto-load/play specific playlists
* auto-resume (start track from time it stopped)

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:23 pm
by dypsis
The other option for removing TweakMonkey is to go to Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs (Programs and Features), and uninstall it there.

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:42 am
by rovingcowboy
i'm not having trouble with tweakmonkey? of course i don't use those three options.

i use the load start volume, expand and view of certain nodes, and clear now playing

i do have some trouble with the fonts being shown wrong but that is the new way monkey allows
users to adjust the fonts that causes that.

why not send a pm to
Teknojnky

and see if he has any updates in the works for tweakmonkey he is still in the forum he does help with the coding of mediamonkey and i think he is a mod in the forums. sure would like him to update his code and or add some new tweaks to it, i love tweaking programs :D

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 7:46 pm
by dypsis
rovingcowboy wrote: why not send a pm to
Teknojnky

and see if he has any updates in the works for tweakmonkey he is still in the forum he does help with the coding of mediamonkey and i think he is a mod in the forums. sure would like him to update his code and or add some new tweaks to it, i love tweaking programs :D
Yes. I would like it updated also. I have an alignment issue with it that I tolerate.
I mainly use the Tree Node Options. It doesn't work perfectly for me, but it is better than nothing.

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:01 pm
by Teknojnky
I don't have any plans for updates for it really, sorry. The script code is public and anyone is free to take it and update it or better yet create a new one specifically for mm3.

I don't do any code for MM, and haven't had time for much scripting lately.

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:34 pm
by rovingcowboy
Teknojnky wrote:I don't have any plans for updates for it really, sorry. The script code is public and anyone is free to take it and update it or better yet create a new one specifically for mm3.

I don't do any code for MM, and haven't had time for much scripting lately.
you don't do help with the code for monkey? i thought you was one of the coding helpers like nohitter151
seems a waste not to use your skills with monkey. still if your busy we can understand that., its just sad
to see good scripters leave scripting for mediamonkey.

:(

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 3:45 am
by Timelezz
I've been looking everywhere. But without Tweakmonkey it seems there is NO (other) script that does auto-play on startup. Maybe I should ask the guy from Last.fm Node?