How to use lockscreen widget on pre-JB device? [#10153]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey for Android and learn about the newest beta build.

Moderator: Gurus

canedha
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:05 am

How to use lockscreen widget on pre-JB device? [#10153]

Post by canedha »

Hi,

does anybody know how to use the widget on the lockscreen? where do i have to activate it?

cheers,
canedha
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by rovingcowboy »

It should just show up when you go to unlock your screen, it is to be in the widgets section of your phone or tablet. Just add it to screen as other widgets.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
canedha
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:05 am

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by canedha »

hmm i have put a widget on my usual screen (which should have nothing to do with the lockscreen), but when i go to lockscreen there is no controls for mma. i was running a song at this time though...

i'm running cm9 on a s2.

cheers
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by rovingcowboy »

I'm not getting anything either and i did with the other player i tried that had a lockscreen widgit so i know its set up to do this? Maybe mma needs an reboot of the device before it will work?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
canedha
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:05 am

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by canedha »

nope reboot doesn't solve the issue.

the widget of apollo player (no option to activate as well) works perfectly, playerpro has an option and works also (if activated of course)...

is the widget part of the systems music control or is it a separate widget?
jiri
Posts: 5401
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by jiri »

Note that the current implementation works on Android 4.2+ only, since this is the first time when Android natively supports this feature. Until 4.2 lock screens had to be implemented as an hack. We'll probably implement this later as well, but most likely not for version 1.0.

Jiri
canedha
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:05 am

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by canedha »

thanks jiri for this info :) hope to see the feature later on...

for the time being i have a workaround for everybody below android 4.2:

just use widgetlocker and place the mma widget on the lockscreen...

cheers
canedha

@jiri
since we can use the usual widget on the lockscreen, would it be hard to make rating of songs possible within the widget? thanks in advance!
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by rovingcowboy »

Yep thanks jiri. Nice kick upside the head so it was. Been reading my phone info and i been leaving the 0 out if the number, wish i wouldnt do that stuff. :cry:
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by Mizery_Made »

jiri wrote:We'll probably implement this later as well, but most likely not for version 1.0.
Not wise, in my opinion. There's plenty of users still running below Jellybean that are going to expect this from the player. Every other player app that I have tried for my phone (including the stock player) has this functionality. Not including it in the launch release I feel has the potential of turning off some users.
Buruan
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:26 pm

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by Buruan »

Yeah I second this.

Every player out there has this for below 4.2 as well.
canedha
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:05 am

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by canedha »

rovingcowboy wrote:Yep thanks jiri. Nice kick upside the head so it was. Been reading my phone info and i been leaving the 0 out if the number, wish i wouldnt do that stuff. :cry:
are you aware of that 90% of the stuff you write makes absolutely no sense?!? :P or is it just me (as a non native speaker) who doesn't understand it ? :lol:
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by rovingcowboy »

Non native speaker? Umm? That must be it !!! :lol:
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
canedha
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:05 am

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by canedha »

rovingcowboy wrote:Non native speaker? Umm? That must be it !!! :lol:
i really would like to hear it from a native one if everything of your writings is clear to him (see pm) :P
if thats the case i'll take the blame :lol:
Buruan
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:26 pm

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by Buruan »

Nah. Dont worry, i am using my cowboy to English dictionary as well. And I grew up in Brooklyn.
Come to think of it, that may actually be another issue altogether.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: How to use widget on lockscreen?

Post by rovingcowboy »

Buruan wrote:Nah. Dont worry, i am using my cowboy to English dictionary as well. And I grew up in Brooklyn.
Come to think of it, that may actually be another issue altogether.
In brooklyn and you dont know what a kick up side the head is? Dont they play dino on the radio in brooklyn anymore, he used that term in a song title, ( Aint that a kick in the head. )
one of his number one songs, and recently the tv show NCIS where the character Gibbs is always slapping the character tony up side the head for doing something dumb,.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Post Reply