[BUG Shuffle/Random play [#10849]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey for Android and learn about the newest beta build.

Moderator: Gurus

PhilDG
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:14 am
Contact:

[BUG Shuffle/Random play [#10849]

Post by PhilDG »

I am not sure the way shuffle works is quite correct.

If I have a playlist of 20 tracks and I shuffle it, it should play all 20 tracks in random order. Currently it looks as if MMA does this UNLESS you pause and then it appears to re-shuffle the tracks so you end up getting duplicates. I would expect to not hear the same tracks again until all of the others had played.
dtsig
Posts: 3432
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: Shuffle

Post by dtsig »

I *think* mmw does the same thing. It also will replay a track when there are some that have not been played.
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
Lowlander
Posts: 50255
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Shuffle

Post by Lowlander »

A) There is a bug where pausing adds the paused track to the top of the Now Playing list: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... ilit=pause

B) Shuffle is meant to randomly pick the next track from the full list, thus some songs can get re-played before all songs are played. You can use Randomize list play button to add files randomized to the Now Playing and then play in order to achieve what you're looking for (once bug is fixed).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
x-cimo
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 3:24 pm

Re: Shuffle

Post by x-cimo »

Shuffle of playlist also seems pretty poor. I have large playlist and somehow mma start by playing the same 2-3 artist for a while. Also re shuffeling seem to be picking the sames song first.
Daboa
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:46 pm

Re: Shuffle

Post by Daboa »

Lowlander, can you explain more the Randomize feature? Personally, when I put a playlist on shuffle, I want to hear all of the songs in a random order with no repeats until all songs have been played. MMA does not do this in my experience. Is "Randomize" what I need? If so, where is that feature in MMA? Thanks.
Lowlander
Posts: 50255
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Shuffle

Post by Lowlander »

In most track lists you should see a Play button with a Shuffle button on top (to crossed arrows) at the top of the screen. Use this button to add files randomized to the Now Playing. This allows you to disable Shuffle and have the Now Playing played in order (but it was randomized and thus is like Shuffle). This means all files are played prior to repeat and you can also see what the next and previous tracks are.

Note: The Pause bug will affect both Shuffle and Randomize options at the moment.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
BigInJapan
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:42 pm

Re: Shuffle

Post by BigInJapan »

x-cimo wrote:Shuffle of playlist also seems pretty poor. I have large playlist and somehow mma start by playing the same 2-3 artist for a while. Also re shuffeling seem to be picking the sames song first.
I've been hesitant to post about this because I haven't really collected the stats to prove the point, but anecdotally, I'm seeing this too. From a track a list, I hit the Play button with the crossed arrows. The same tracks seem to appear as the first few items in Now Playing an awful lot, and some tracks seem to never appear near the top of the list.
Remember when Last.fm had those cool imagegen charts for use in signatures?
Lowlander
Posts: 50255
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Shuffle

Post by Lowlander »

I seem to see the same couple tracks at the beginning too: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=10849
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: [BUG Shuffle/Random play [#10849]

Post by rovingcowboy »

it seems to my understanding that mma will load the playlist you chose and put it in order then with the shuffle on it will play them in shuffle mode.
it also seems that mma does weighted shuffle more playcounts on the song = more chance of hearing the song more often, if all songs are marked as played.
if there is a zero play count on the song it play's that first.

on my jukebox pc i clear the playcounts once a week so the songs don't seem to repeat when the playlist is played until they all are played once.

it seems that is what mma is doing only when the playcount is not cleared then it is just like picking up on where you left off when you change between playlists.
8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rusty
Posts: 7579
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: [BUG Shuffle/Random play [#10849]

Post by rusty »

There was a problem. This should be resolved in build 131+ (to be posted soon).

-Rusty
Lowlander
Posts: 50255
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: [BUG Shuffle/Random play [#10849]

Post by Lowlander »

It is fixed for me on build 133.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Post Reply