Orchestra/Band Tag

Discussion about anything that might be of interest to MediaMonkey users.

Moderator: Gurus

Otello
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 11:06 am
Location: Roma - Italy
Contact:

Orchestra/Band Tag

Post by Otello »

Am I missing something, or MM doesn't use the IDV3v2 tag for Orchestra/Band?
I mean, it is just not there, or it's called with another name?
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Orchestra/Band Tag

Post by nohitter151 »

MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
Otello
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 11:06 am
Location: Roma - Italy
Contact:

Re: Orchestra/Band Tag

Post by Otello »

Thanks nohitter, but I'm a little confused.

AFAIK, the Orchestra/Band Tag should be TPE2, but in the page you linked TPE2 is Album Artist...

Am I relying on incorrect informations?
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Orchestra/Band Tag

Post by nohitter151 »

Otello wrote:Thanks nohitter, but I'm a little confused.

AFAIK, the Orchestra/Band Tag should be TPE2, but in the page you linked TPE2 is Album Artist...

Am I relying on incorrect informations?
Do you have a reference for that?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
Otello
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 11:06 am
Location: Roma - Italy
Contact:

Re: Orchestra/Band Tag

Post by Otello »

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Orchestra/Band Tag

Post by nohitter151 »

Well I suppose it answers your question. Yes, MM uses this tag, but it calls it "Album artist".
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
Otello
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 11:06 am
Location: Roma - Italy
Contact:

Re: Orchestra/Band Tag

Post by Otello »

nohitter151 wrote:Well I suppose it answers your question. Yes, MM uses this tag, but it calls it "Album artist".
Well, yes and not.

I mean: I was sure "album Artist" is a quite standard Tag, now it seems it's not.
Also, album artist has a completely different meaning from Orchestra/Band.
khelsing
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:11 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Orchestra/Band Tag

Post by khelsing »

Otello wrote:Also, album artist has a completely different meaning from Orchestra/Band.
Although of course that's true it looks as though storing "Album Artist" in frame TPE2 is not unusual. According to the Hydrogenaudio Wiki foobar2000 does it, too, "for compatibility with other players".
Otello
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 11:06 am
Location: Roma - Italy
Contact:

Re: Orchestra/Band Tag

Post by Otello »

Yes, Foobar use album artist the same way as MM.

With some Googling I've found more confusion: some programs, for instance dbpoweramp and Jriver, have both Album Artist and Orchestra fields... :o
Somedoby knows it these programs use standard or custom tags for Orchestra?

OK, the reason I'm asking is because I'd need a tag for orchestra and I'm wonddering if it makes sense to ask MM developers to add the Orchestra tag.
Guest

Re: Orchestra/Band Tag

Post by Guest »

Otello wrote:Yes, Foobar use album artist the same way as MM.
With some Googling I've found more confusion: some programs, for instance dbpoweramp and Jriver, have both Album Artist and Orchestra fields... :o
Somedoby knows it these programs use standard or custom tags for Orchestra?

OK, the reason I'm asking is because I'd need a tag for orchestra and I'm wonddering if it makes sense to ask MM developers to add the Orchestra tag.
If you need the tag immediately, one option is to rename one of the custom field headings "Orchestra" and use that. You can locate the custom fields by going to Tools >> Options >> Appearance. From here, you can rename any or all of the custom fields. After making the change you will need to restart MediaMonkey.
Post Reply