.mka files to database ? [#18617]

Help improve MediaMonkey 5 by testing the latest pre-release builds, and reporting bugs and feature requests.

Moderator: Gurus

AlBundy001
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2021 2:24 pm

.mka files to database ? [#18617]

Post by AlBundy001 »

Hello,

I'm pretty new with MM5 and have a question:

Building the database with .mp3 files works great. No problems at all.

Beside I have a collection of 5.1 coded music (AC3) in .mka containers. Unfortunately these files are not recognized as music (from what I understand so far).

But when I use from the main menu "File -> Open file or URL..." I can choose these .mka files and they are playing perfectly(!) in 5.1 when casting them to NVidia shield via DLNA. :D

What can I do to add these files to the database?

Many thanks in advance.
Lowlander
Posts: 52039
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: .mka files to database ?

Post by Lowlander »

This is one complicated format to deal with with poor tagging support. Could you share a sample file with Support to see what we can do with it: https://www.mediamonkey.com/support
rusty
Posts: 7653
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: .mka files to database ?

Post by rusty »

Out of curiousity, where did you get these mka files? I know that they're sometimes used for streaming, but have never seen or heard of a user asking them to be supported for local storage/playback.

Thanks!

-Rusty
AlBundy001
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2021 2:24 pm

Re: .mka files to database ?

Post by AlBundy001 »

rusty wrote: Wed Dec 01, 2021 9:05 am Out of curiousity, where did you get these mka files? I know that they're sometimes used for streaming, but have never seen or heard of a user asking them to be supported for local storage/playback.

Thanks!

-Rusty
I have some Super Audio CD's with 5.1 tracks and ripped them to disk. Because .flac took more space I decided to recode them with XMedia Recode to AC3 5.1 format in mka container. In parallel I also run a Plex server and .mka's with tags are recognized without any problem.
If you have any recommendations regarding containers for 5.1/AC3 music tracks - I would greatly appreciate. :)

Thanks

Joerg
AlBundy001
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2021 2:24 pm

Re: .mka files to database ?

Post by AlBundy001 »

Lowlander wrote: Tue Nov 30, 2021 6:52 pm This is one complicated format to deal with with poor tagging support. Could you share a sample file with Support to see what we can do with it: https://www.mediamonkey.com/support
Thanks for your response.
I created a new ticket. #3242

Best regards

Joerg
Peke
Posts: 15043
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: .mka files to database ?

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Thank you for Request, it looks reasonable.

We Added it at https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=18617

Sure you know, but FLAC is Lossless format and AC3 is Lossy which explains smaller size. Personally even FLAC is much bigger having lossless RIP of Super Audio CD (I personally have never had one in my hands) in 5.1 channels would be FLAC 1000%.

As an Example When I archive my BR Disks I always RIP two Audio versions one 2ch for regular playback and external "Dolby Digital Pplus 5.1 Atmos Audio" and/or BR DTS Audio which for 2h movie can be up to 2GB for Audio only. But that is just me ;)

HINT: Latest MM5.0.2 builds also play native DSD format from RIP-ed SACDs so you can have as close to Bit To Bit as possible.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
AlBundy001
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2021 2:24 pm

Re: .mka files to database ? [#18617]

Post by AlBundy001 »

Thanks a lot for taking care of mka's in the future! Excellent support here! :D

Best regards

Joerg
Post Reply