Script 'showallnodes' for MM5

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

BMF
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:11 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Script 'showallnodes' for MM5

Post by BMF »

Hello MM-Team,

i am one of the users that miss the node behaviour of mm4. That is why i did install the sample script 'showallnodes'. Unfortunately it does not feature the comfort of MM4 (yet?):

1. I cannot type for example "l" to get to the first entry with L. I have to scroll down all the list. Annoying and it takes too much time.
2. I cannot edit the entries. That's important because you can identify typing errros and correct them very quickly there.

example for rock/pop

bruc springsteen
Bruce Springsteen
Bruec Spriingsten

example for classical music

Frederique Chopin
Frédéric Chopin
Frederic Chopin

In MM4 you can correct the entries and in the track list you see the results immediately. In MM 5 you need much more steps to do solve the typing errors (which mostly come from online databases :D).

I know it is a sample script. Just take my annotations as a wishlist :).

bmf
nothing but a bmf ....
--------------------------
Windows 10 Professional (64 Bit); MM 4 (lifetime licence);
iPod Classic, Sonos
PetrCBR
Posts: 1701
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Script 'showallnodes' for MM5

Post by PetrCBR »

I see your point and i agree it should be improved. Added to my TODO.
BMF
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:11 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Script 'showallnodes' for MM5

Post by BMF »

Czechia ... 12 points :D :D
nothing but a bmf ....
--------------------------
Windows 10 Professional (64 Bit); MM 4 (lifetime licence);
iPod Classic, Sonos
Post Reply