Ripping CDs with MM5 [#16581]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

robojock
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Windhoek,Namibia
Contact:

Ripping CDs with MM5 [#16581]

Post by robojock »

I don't know if this is intentional or a bug. But whenever i rip a cd with mm5 the popup where you can select what format you want to rip and path the tracks are not NOT selected although they show "highlighted" they are not selected with ticks, which is a bit confusing. Shouldn't mm5 by default select all the tracks and the user can choose whether they only want to select certain tracks?
Lowlander
Posts: 48368
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Ripping CDs with MM5

Post by Lowlander »

Did you have the files on the CD on display in the Filelisting? It then has selected the files you have highlighted.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
robojock
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Windhoek,Namibia
Contact:

Re: Ripping CDs with MM5

Post by robojock »

Image

Image

Image
Ludek
Posts: 3533
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am
Contact:

Re: Ripping CDs with MM5

Post by Ludek »

Thanks, I see the same when the CD node is not selected and and use menu Tools > Rip CD

Will be fixed as https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=16581
Post Reply