Page 1 of 1

Ripping CDs with MM5 [#16581]

Posted: Wed May 06, 2020 2:36 pm
by robojock
I don't know if this is intentional or a bug. But whenever i rip a cd with mm5 the popup where you can select what format you want to rip and path the tracks are not NOT selected although they show "highlighted" they are not selected with ticks, which is a bit confusing. Shouldn't mm5 by default select all the tracks and the user can choose whether they only want to select certain tracks?

Re: Ripping CDs with MM5

Posted: Wed May 06, 2020 2:40 pm
by Lowlander
Did you have the files on the CD on display in the Filelisting? It then has selected the files you have highlighted.

Re: Ripping CDs with MM5

Posted: Wed May 06, 2020 2:57 pm
by robojock
Image

Image

Image

Re: Ripping CDs with MM5

Posted: Thu May 07, 2020 8:00 am
by Ludek
Thanks, I see the same when the CD node is not selected and and use menu Tools > Rip CD

Will be fixed as https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=16581