Duplicate CD track in both CD track listing and Rip dialogs [#16717]

Help improve MediaMonkey 5 by testing the latest pre-release builds, and reporting bugs and feature requests.

Moderator: Gurus

toyzrme
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:31 pm
Location: Cary, NC
Contact:

Duplicate CD track in both CD track listing and Rip dialogs [#16717]

Post by toyzrme »

Ripping a CD on MMW 5.0.0.2256, the liner notes listed 12 tracks, MM showed 13 in both the CD track listing, and the subsequent Rip dialog. MM showed duplicate entries for one track, both were called track07.cda

I wasn't sure if it was an extra track on the CD, a MM issue, or what, so I ripped all 13. Listening to see what the reality was, Track 7 was indeed ripped twice.
Last edited by toyzrme on Sun Jun 14, 2020 8:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Environment:
MMW: ~25,000 tracks, MM.DB on 16Gbps PCIe SSD (Samsung 950 Pro) - up-to-date, not Beta
MMA: ~12,000 tracks sync'd to phone - up-to-date, not Beta
PC: Windows 10/64, Skylake quad+HT @4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, 14TB RAID6
Phone: Galaxy S10 (128GB) + 400GB mSD card (Samsung EVO+)
Sync: all tracks rated >=3 sync'd to phone
.........all playlists only use tracks rated >=3
.........thus sync'ing is 99.99% playlist update - no tracks are sync'd, other than new purchases
Playlists: ~59 synced
..........most are auto-playlists
..........use attributes Rating, Last Played, Date recorded, Genre, Genre "contains", Path "contains"
..........many are nested, i.e. "Top AutoPlaylist" includes "Level 2 AutoPL #1" + "Level 2 AutoPL #2" etc.
toyzrme
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:31 pm
Location: Cary, NC
Contact:

Re: Duplicate CD track in both CD track listing and Rip dialogs

Post by toyzrme »

Just happened again ... Track 4 this time (new CD)
Last edited by toyzrme on Sun Jun 14, 2020 9:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Environment:
MMW: ~25,000 tracks, MM.DB on 16Gbps PCIe SSD (Samsung 950 Pro) - up-to-date, not Beta
MMA: ~12,000 tracks sync'd to phone - up-to-date, not Beta
PC: Windows 10/64, Skylake quad+HT @4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, 14TB RAID6
Phone: Galaxy S10 (128GB) + 400GB mSD card (Samsung EVO+)
Sync: all tracks rated >=3 sync'd to phone
.........all playlists only use tracks rated >=3
.........thus sync'ing is 99.99% playlist update - no tracks are sync'd, other than new purchases
Playlists: ~59 synced
..........most are auto-playlists
..........use attributes Rating, Last Played, Date recorded, Genre, Genre "contains", Path "contains"
..........many are nested, i.e. "Top AutoPlaylist" includes "Level 2 AutoPL #1" + "Level 2 AutoPL #2" etc.
toyzrme
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:31 pm
Location: Cary, NC
Contact:

Re: Duplicate CD track in both CD track listing and Rip dialogs

Post by toyzrme »

And again (new CD each time) - except this time, it's track 13, and the extra Track 13 is Track 13 from the last CD I ripped ... complete with metadata.
Environment:
MMW: ~25,000 tracks, MM.DB on 16Gbps PCIe SSD (Samsung 950 Pro) - up-to-date, not Beta
MMA: ~12,000 tracks sync'd to phone - up-to-date, not Beta
PC: Windows 10/64, Skylake quad+HT @4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, 14TB RAID6
Phone: Galaxy S10 (128GB) + 400GB mSD card (Samsung EVO+)
Sync: all tracks rated >=3 sync'd to phone
.........all playlists only use tracks rated >=3
.........thus sync'ing is 99.99% playlist update - no tracks are sync'd, other than new purchases
Playlists: ~59 synced
..........most are auto-playlists
..........use attributes Rating, Last Played, Date recorded, Genre, Genre "contains", Path "contains"
..........many are nested, i.e. "Top AutoPlaylist" includes "Level 2 AutoPL #1" + "Level 2 AutoPL #2" etc.
Ludek
Posts: 4136
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Duplicate CD track in both CD track listing and Rip dialogs

Post by Ludek »

Sounds like https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=16717

Does pressing F5 before the ripping fixes the issue?
toyzrme
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:31 pm
Location: Cary, NC
Contact:

Re: Duplicate CD track in both CD track listing and Rip dialogs

Post by toyzrme »

Fortunately, got distracted and left the system as-is overnight LOL

Yes, F5 cleared the extra track. Will watch for that in the future, and report if F5 does NOT fix it.
Environment:
MMW: ~25,000 tracks, MM.DB on 16Gbps PCIe SSD (Samsung 950 Pro) - up-to-date, not Beta
MMA: ~12,000 tracks sync'd to phone - up-to-date, not Beta
PC: Windows 10/64, Skylake quad+HT @4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, 14TB RAID6
Phone: Galaxy S10 (128GB) + 400GB mSD card (Samsung EVO+)
Sync: all tracks rated >=3 sync'd to phone
.........all playlists only use tracks rated >=3
.........thus sync'ing is 99.99% playlist update - no tracks are sync'd, other than new purchases
Playlists: ~59 synced
..........most are auto-playlists
..........use attributes Rating, Last Played, Date recorded, Genre, Genre "contains", Path "contains"
..........many are nested, i.e. "Top AutoPlaylist" includes "Level 2 AutoPL #1" + "Level 2 AutoPL #2" etc.
toyzrme
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:31 pm
Location: Cary, NC
Contact:

Re: Duplicate CD track in both CD track listing and Rip dialogs

Post by toyzrme »

Update: I don't know if this helps, but the "Now Playing" list had the extra entry in it, too.

) I removed the CD above without ripping it
The main display cleared (ie no tracks showing)
The "Now Playing" did NOT clear, it was still showing Track01.cda, etc. - AND it was still showing the "extra" track 13. F5 did not fix this
) I put in the same disc. When I clicked on the CD node, the track list came up correctly (no dupes)
BUT the Now Playing still showed the bogus extra Track 13 (from the previous rip)
) I clicked on the bogus track, and it played Track 13 from the actual CD, not the ripped track from the previous CD

Hope this helps narrow things down.
Environment:
MMW: ~25,000 tracks, MM.DB on 16Gbps PCIe SSD (Samsung 950 Pro) - up-to-date, not Beta
MMA: ~12,000 tracks sync'd to phone - up-to-date, not Beta
PC: Windows 10/64, Skylake quad+HT @4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, 14TB RAID6
Phone: Galaxy S10 (128GB) + 400GB mSD card (Samsung EVO+)
Sync: all tracks rated >=3 sync'd to phone
.........all playlists only use tracks rated >=3
.........thus sync'ing is 99.99% playlist update - no tracks are sync'd, other than new purchases
Playlists: ~59 synced
..........most are auto-playlists
..........use attributes Rating, Last Played, Date recorded, Genre, Genre "contains", Path "contains"
..........many are nested, i.e. "Top AutoPlaylist" includes "Level 2 AutoPL #1" + "Level 2 AutoPL #2" etc.
Post Reply