Sync no longer possible

Get answers about the current version of MediaMonkey 5

Moderator: Gurus

Joe2
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:57 am
Location: Germany

Sync no longer possible

Post by Joe2 »

Hello,

I try to sync my Android device with my PC as I did it very often. The profile is still visible in MMW5 but I cannot select the sync button.
In Explorer my Android device is vissible and I can open it and see all directories.
In the Android device the copy function for files is enabled.
There is nothing more I remember what I can do. Does someone has any idea what could be wrong?
Ludek
Posts: 4474
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by Ludek »

Joe2 wrote: Thu Dec 02, 2021 6:13 am The profile is still visible in MMW5 but I cannot select the sync button.
Are you saying the the [Sync now] button is not available here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/a2s60lz53h4a7 ... 4.png?dl=0
?
Joe2
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by Joe2 »

I don't have the [Sync Now] button.
The [Apply] button is deactivated.
And if I click mouse right on the device the sync function is deactivated as well.
Lowlander
Posts: 51946
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by Lowlander »

Are you sure that the device is enabled (right click on it under Devices & Services to check? Also which Build (Help > About) are you using and can you browse the device in File Explorer?
jaredpeacedout
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2021 11:00 am

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by jaredpeacedout »

I'm having the same problem. There's no "sync now" button when I click on my device.
Lowlander
Posts: 51946
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by Lowlander »

In that case please answer the same questions.
Ludek
Posts: 4474
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by Ludek »

Does the device appear as 'Connected' (as on my screenshot above) or what's the state of the device on the Summary page?

Are you on the latest build 5.0.2.2524 ? It could be instance of https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=18615 or https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=18596 already fixed in 2524.

If you are still seeing this on 2524 then please capture this in DbgView and attach to a ticket (see item 4b here: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=86643 )
Joe2
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by Joe2 »

I am sorry for the late reply, but I was very busy in the last days.
When I ow connect my device with the computer it is no longer shown in MM but I can brows the device with the Windows explorer. I have no idea what else I can do or try.
Snofru
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 8:12 am

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by Snofru »

I sometimes have similar issues. 2 things usually help:

1. Restart MMW5 with the device still attached. Sometimes this seems to be needed to find it.
2. Select "Devices and Services" and then select the small (well hidden!) "(Show all)" at the top. There you probably find your device (but to sync you probably have to do 1. again).
MMW Version 4.1.31.1919 Portable
MMW Version 5.0.2.2524 Portable
Samsung Galaxy S9 and Sony NW-A105 with MMA Beta 1.4.5.0960
Joe2
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by Joe2 »

Thank you for your ideas. I now have my device again visible in the left tree and in the main window. But I still cannot synchronize it. In the contect menu this function is deactivated and on main screen is missing the button. :(

Edit: After the next restart of MM my device disappeared again. :(
Ludek
Posts: 4474
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by Ludek »

If you are still seeing this on 2524 then please capture this in DbgView and attach to a ticket (see item 4b here: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=86643 )

Be sure that DbgView is started prior to MM5 start.

Also can you answer my question what is the state of the device on the Summary page, is it 'Connected', 'Disconnected' or 'Disabled' ?
Joe2
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by Joe2 »

Hi,

I still have this with built 2524. The device is shown 'Disconnected'.
I will write a ticket.
Ludek
Posts: 4474
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Sync no longer possible

Post by Ludek »

Thanks,
I've just replied the ticket, let's continue there...
Post Reply