Lock Toolbars [#7111]

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

dypsis
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

Lock Toolbars [#7111]

Post by dypsis »

Is it planned to be able to lock the Main toolbar and the Play Controls toolbar in a future MediaMonkey 4 release?
Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am
Contact:

Re: Lock Toolbars

Post by Dreadlau »

Unfortunately no.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Lock Toolbars

Post by nohitter151 »

http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=7111

This ticket with high priority means it's likely to be added in MM4. (not necessarily 4.0)
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
mayafied

Re: Lock Toolbars

Post by mayafied »

Really looking forward to this.
alystair
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:16 pm
Contact:

1481 - Lock toolbar option?

Post by alystair »

During normal usage I keep dragging UI elements around accidentally, is there no way to 'lock UI' so dragging of toolbars and the music player is disabled?
Last edited by Lowlander on Mon Apr 16, 2012 9:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Moved to correct Forum
Lowlander
Posts: 47885
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: 1481 - Lock toolbar option?

Post by Lowlander »

Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
alystair
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: 1481 - Lock toolbar option?

Post by alystair »

Perhaps you could bump the issue in mantis so it can get the love it needs? Doesn't seem like there was any internal discussion.
Lowlander
Posts: 47885
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: 1481 - Lock toolbar option?

Post by Lowlander »

It's listed as todo for 4.1.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Macarena
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 5:39 am
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Contact:

Re: Lock Toolbars [#7111]

Post by Macarena »

I am really looking forward to this, too.
Magic815
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:28 am
Contact:

Re: Lock Toolbars [#7111]

Post by Magic815 »

Is this really still not implemented? I'd really really appreciate this feature.

As a new user of MediaMonkey - this issue showed itself in the first 10 minutes of use. Crazy to think it's still un-implemented at this point. Makes me hesitate to pay for gold.
GandalfTheWhite

Is there a way to "fix" the toolbars?

Post by GandalfTheWhite »

Havent found a way to "fix" the toolbars to a position - I often move the toolbars when I just want to click / select something inside (the search field).

In some Editors (for example UltraEdit) there is an option to "fix" the toolbars (make them not moveable anymore). Is there a way to do so in MM?
FangsFirst
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Lock Toolbars [#7111]

Post by FangsFirst »

It looks like this feature has been requested for fourteen years: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1755&p=8241&hilit=l ... bars#p8241

Or at least twelve:

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=8228&p=37019&hilit= ... ars#p37019

I've run into this regularly in using MM since sometime around first picking it up, at least, I dunno, 8 years ago. Still quite annoying.

I use a lot of extra functions from RegEx find/replace, so it's pretty common to accidentally pick up that bar (or the file, etc options above it) and trade places, goofing up my planned usage of real estate.
ggibby
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 10:36 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Contact:

Re: 1481 - Lock toolbar option?

Post by ggibby »

Tweleve years later, still not implemented.
Peke
Posts: 13435
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Lock Toolbars [#7111]

Post by Peke »

Hi,
MM5 do not have Toolbars as MM4 (and earlier have).

MMW toolbars are not sizable so then need to reorder on Window size change which means if they are locked in position they would be hidden on resize.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Post Reply