1351-1359 video error(FIXED1361)

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

1351-1359 video error(FIXED1361)

Post by rovingcowboy »

all the video's don't work
I get no images at all when I click play I only get the center of the player
to show the computers window's background color.
with the 2 pixel border all around the player and theme. but the tool bar
and the now playing window across the top and the player on the bottom
and no music tree, or album art on the left or right only the background color
of my windows system.

how ever.

I've found that in the playback rules that if ignore shuffle is checked in any of
the file types that deal with video it will stop the videos from playing.

if the option for ignore shuffle is unchecked then when I start the videos they flash
in the middle of the screen section of the player theme. in full screen with the mm theme
and player acting as an overlay showing only the center list view area as the video part able to
be seen.. this is with any skin.

also the videos flash for 3 seconds or so. and the time for their length is listed as 32 seconds.
or less. no matter how long the video is. and it only plays very fast for those 3 seconds.

the above is on windows xp pro sp3. I've gone through and updated and upgraded all my software
for video on this computer all bio's all scripts everything says up to date and I can't get any newer
versions of it. so this has to be some error in mediamonkey 4.
:o
Last edited by rovingcowboy on Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:29 pm, edited 6 times in total.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Friedrich
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:14 am
Contact:

Re: 1351 video error

Post by Friedrich »

[Edit] Except of one problem with few flv video works well here.
Shuffle modes on or off makes no difference
Last edited by Friedrich on Thu Mar 03, 2011 2:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
OS: Win7 64bit, Manjaro Linux (XFCE),Linux Mint 18.3
Hardware: Intel Celeron G1610; Intel IGP; 8GB Ram; latest K-Lite Codec-Pack; Tracks: 41000 audio; 1900 video
Lowlander
Posts: 47898
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: 1351 video error

Post by Lowlander »

Video seems to work fine here.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: 1351 video error

Post by nohitter151 »

What kind of video files? What codec packs have you installed?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1351 video error

Post by rovingcowboy »

all formats and the new codecs posted are installed.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1351 & 1352 video error

Post by rovingcowboy »

still got this in 1352.

it plays audio in background and does not show video now though. it still flashes the center part of the video but then it closes the video according to the mediamonkey 4 theme and player but the middle of the theme is all messed up from trying to show the video in the center and closeing. and the audio plays away in the background.
:( :-?

checked in all other video players i have.

avs, vlc, wmp, nero, quicktime, the videos all play normal in them except quick time it won't play wmv files.


8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1351 & 1352 video error

Post by rovingcowboy »

now here is the strange thing.

i just got the winamp player again after 2 yrs of not having in this computer.

mm 3 worked just fine with out it.

but it seems mm 4 needs it in the system. because when i just tried the video with mm 4 after the install of winamp.

now the whole video plays and is visable but not being displayed correctly and when i move the mouse or the video finishes
mediamonkey 4 crashes, and looks bad and locks up.

how ever i seen enough of the error this time that i can describe it better.

when the name of the video file is double clicked or right clicked and played. it will start.
but instead of showing the video in the window where the album covers are show. it stretches out that section
to fill in the middle of the screen of the player, then it shows the video in a small child window with out borders or title bar,
in the center of the screen, as in my screen is 1024 x 768 but the video is shown in 640 x 420. and is not docked in monkey but is shown as the child window that sits above mediamonkey and has a shadow over the mediamonkey theme. but when it stops or i move the mouse, mediamonkey is brought in front of the video window, and crashes turning that center section to the color of the window background for the microsoft desktop theme colors. then mediamonkey4 locks.


:o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1351 & 1352 & 1353 video error

Post by rovingcowboy »

i figured a way you can see what the video is doing on your system.

1. start mediamonkey.

2. click the equalizer button to show the equalizer.

thats it.

now just in your minds eye, remove all the equalizer images from its window and place the video there.
thats what my video is doing. and when it stops monkey crashes. or if i move the mouse the monkey crashes.
but when monkey crashes he moves in to the foreground and changes to the windows text area color. :(

i just seen a message in the beta test area maybe you got an update i'll get it and check for this again.? :-?
8)


NOPE just checked out the new version and it is still in 1355
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1351-1352-1353-1355 video error

Post by rovingcowboy »

still here and still doing the same thing. :(
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Friedrich
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:14 am
Contact:

Re: 1351 to 1358 video error

Post by Friedrich »

Hi, cowboy
Did you try using a different (older?) driver for your videocard?
And, -sorry for the question-: Did you try using the non-skinned version?
Changing the video driver did recently solve a (different) graphics problem with the skinned version for me.
MM seems to be more picky in that regard than any other software I know of/use.
Good luck
fritz
OS: Win7 64bit, Manjaro Linux (XFCE),Linux Mint 18.3
Hardware: Intel Celeron G1610; Intel IGP; 8GB Ram; latest K-Lite Codec-Pack; Tracks: 41000 audio; 1900 video
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1351 to 1358 video error

Post by rovingcowboy »

yes i did try using an older video driver it didn't fix mediamonkey's trouble but it also caused a few different ones in other programs. i've been going with the updates ever since as they seem to be the only way to keep those other programs working. and mediamonkey 4 is the only one with this video error so it is a picky program but it did work before mm 4 1351. where it was first seen. i've also been removing certian programs here trying to fix it by taking out those tweaks.
but it is not working here with that either.. i've updated 99.5% of the items on this computer and still have not got it fixed here. the last update 1358 changed the way the error does things a little but did not fix it.
i've been sending in screenshots and log reports to rusty he is trying to fix it but having a hard time of it as the log reports don't show anything or maybe only show a tiny issue that does not seem to be the cause?

but they are all using xp mode on win 7 or a virtual xp system. that won't work if the issue is only on xp systems they need an xp system to find the error or see it. because those other ways will have the needed file in the new os. and allow mediamonkey 4 to find what it wants. so i'm thinking the display errors i have both for the video and the float player are needing an file only found in win 7. but which one i don't know and i don't know if there is an older version of it for xp.

if some one else with xp system could do the testing and see the same issues i think that is the only way for it to get them fixed.

no i don't use the nonskinned version.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1351 to 1359 video error

Post by rovingcowboy »

this is really stange as i've got this now for 8 updates and sent in several log reports.
rusty cant find it he's had other developers try and find the error in the reports and they can't.

he found one thing that did not look right in them. i checked that out and found the mmtask is not mediamonkey
but rather its multimedia task from microsoft and when i try and delete the files they return when i start any media player.
so they are needed. upon research that mmtask is used to play two different sound file at once like computer sounds for
clicking buttons and music. so it is a needed file, but it seems to be writing some background info every time the video is played as its always just before the crash in the reports.

also i been making screenshots of the videos when played. now if you can press the screenshot button on your computer
and get a shot of the playing video i don't know, but i can not. so i been using still shots and making them the same size
as the video i was playing at the time of the crash. i noticed doing this that the size of the video was changing each time
and always in the same location. i got the idea to click on the file and open with mm4 which the icon of the file says it is to play with. but each time i click on any of the video format files it always opens with wmp.

this got me testing another idea and i found that mediamonkey is in fact trying to and or starting the video but between the time mediamonkey starts the file and it shows up on the screen, the wmp player is highjacking the control of the playing of the video. and it shows only the video and not any of the wmp gui. as mediamonkey4's gui is already loaded, so if i click on mediamonkey it locks the showing of the video and changes the mm4 gui to not a complete image, but allows the audio part of the wmp to play in the background until the video is finished. then wmp releases control of it.
so if i never click on mm4 i get to see the entire video.
but after it finishes the wmp has already caused mm4 to crash so when it trys to re show mm4's gui it is the not complete image as its crashed. and i have to close it from the task manager.

now i have also tried several times to use the open with panel to make the videos always open with mediamonkey.
but i don't get that choice in the panel i have to browse to it, and choose it from the browse line. but when i go to play
the video again, it still opens with wmp, and not mm 4.

does anyone have any idea what is going on with this. my idea is mm4 does not have any video drivers?

i know its driving me crazy but i also know rusty is going nuts with this error also, as it is not showing on his virt. Xp mode.

so i'm wondering do any of you still have the old xp only systems where there never was any other os on it.
and if so could you or do you feel good enough to test mm 4 on that system of yours to see if it is an xp system only error?

thanks.
8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Peke
Posts: 13445
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: 1351 to 1359 video error

Post by Peke »

I jhave WMP 11 XP Pro SP3 on bot VMWare and XP Mode in Win 7 ultimate, I was trying to replicate your issue whole day without success.

I have Clean XP SP3 updated with Microsoft Update, IE8 and WMP11, K-lite Basic Codec Pack and Shooter player (Splayer) for video playback.

What do you have installed?

Can you email me screenshot of Gspot playing that file http://www.headbands.com/gspot/v26x/index.htm ?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1351 to 1359 video error

Post by rovingcowboy »

its on my #3 system in my sig... that i'm testing mm 4 on.

xp pro sp3 updated with everything i could get up to last night.
wmp
winamp
mm,
vlc
quicktime
jet audio
nero smart ess..,,, came with dvdrw cdrw unit, which uses it for drivers.
avs dvd player
vworks 6 from presto
audacity,
cdex
Wavosaur

and IE 8 on here. but my xp is not running in any bot or xp mode. its a xp system.
and only video codecs are what microsoft installed, the ones xmediarecord has in its folders.
and mediamonkeys are the ones i know are installed. if the others listed above installed any then
they are there also.

all other video players i have listed are playing the video correctly.

its just wmp is not letting mediamonkey play the video.

what's Gspot :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Peke
Posts: 13445
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: 1351 to 1359 video error

Post by Peke »

Click on link and you will find gSpot ;) trust me it is worth to click on few times.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Post Reply